MBP 13 2011 with 8gb ram...Diablo 3 possible?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by ApoorvPrem, May 17, 2012.

  1. ApoorvPrem macrumors regular

    ApoorvPrem

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    India
    #1
    i just wanted to know if the late 2011 MBP would be able to run Diablo 3-
    Core i5 2.4 ghz
    8 Gb ram
    Intel HD3000-vram 512mb
    :apple:
     
  2. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #2
    At low resolution and low graphics settings... yes its capable, but your going to have to keep everything pretty low on the graphics side since the Intel HD 3000 is very weak for graphically intensive games.
     
  3. soLoredd macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #3
    I have the same setup. It will run but as stated we will have to run on low settings. No biggie. My biggest concern is how it runs in OS X. I don't want to go back to Boot Camp.
     
  4. ApoorvPrem thread starter macrumors regular

    ApoorvPrem

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    India
    #4
    Even I don't want to use bootcamp! I am ok with low settings , as long as its playable . Lets keep our fingers crossed.
    :apple:
     
  5. s94087 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    #5
    MPB 4gb

    I got the mbp 13in 4 gb 2.4 ghz running diablo 3, (attached via hdmi to monitor) on all high graphic except shadow effect. I also got frame rate at about 170 for both. But i do have a question. What do you guys think will happen if i upgrade my memory to 8gb with kingston ram upgrade, would it allow be to run shadow affect? or will it change any performance in diablo 3 thanks? Also I'm on 1600x900 wide screen resolution. What affects performance is shadow affect, and higher resolution. Once again would upgrade ram change any quality.

    Thank a lot guys.
     
  6. Dweez macrumors 65816

    Dweez

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Location:
    Down by the river
    #6
    Check your page ins/page outs while running the game. If you are seeing high numbers, they more ram may help. More ram won't help the inherent performance of the graphics card.
     
  7. s94087 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    #7
    sorry

    sorry not much of a technical guy but how do i check page ins/outs on my mbp? btw thanks for the quick response.
     
  8. Mr.C macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #8
    I'm not saying you're lying but I find it hard to believe that a MacBook Pro 13" is going to allow you to play the game with most of the settings on high with a frame rate of 170. It's not technically possible considering the GPU is integrated and not dedicated. That said upgrading the RAM isn't going to give a graphical improvement in shadow effects or anything else.
     
  9. Alokalypse macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    #9
    You most definitely can play Diablo 3.

    I have the exact setup. 2011 MBP 2.4Ghz 13" with 8Gb of RAM and HD3000 chipset. I run the game at high settings, 1280x800 Res, the only options I turn off are Aliasing and Lower the particle effects to low. The games sustains 30-45FPS a sec. Runs flawlessly. The only lag I have ever gotten is actually latency from to much load on Blizzards servers. So enjoy the game man. Also note, I don't know why people keep nagging about HD3000 on this MBP. This little 13" works like a champ. Actually out performs most of the same machines I have seen with Windows based PC's.

    I can run Diablo 3, Starcraft II, Path of Exile, COD4, TF 2, CS Source, Half-Life family, Bastion, Portal.

    The only games I have not been able to get decent performance so far are either true next gen games (RAGE, Skyrim, etc), and some overly complex older games like Borderlands, Quake 4 engine based games, etc.
     
  10. malman89 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Location:
    Michigan
    #10
    That's why. Every game you listed that runs well has low GPU reqs, while anything with a half decent GPU req doesn't run on the integrated GPU/13".
     
  11. addoh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    #11
    Is this in OSX or Windows (bootcamp)? In OSX I'm getting 25-30 FPS with everything on low on my 11'' MBA which has the same graphics.
     
  12. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #12
    you have an Air... that means a low power Core i processor. The HD 3000 is built in as part of the processor, so your HD 3000 is slower.
     
  13. Frozzie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    #13
    So it seems that extra 4GB Ram makes huge difference then... 13 inch late 2011 MBP with OSX10.7.4, 4GB Ram and 2.4GHz i5 Dual Core Processor, having to run with lowest quality settings.
     
  14. Mr.C macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #14
    I very much doubt it. Going from 4GB of RAM to 8GB wouldn't make a difference to the performance of the game graphical or otherwise. The GPU is the most important aspect when it comes to games.
     
  15. Alokalypse macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    #15
    RAM does make an impact, not a huge one though.

    RAM does indeed make a difference, not a huge one though. Speaking at the highest D3 is only taking about 2Gb's of resources at the highest. I am using in Mac OS not bootcamp. Note I noticed last night though that in the Spider Dwellings on the Act 1 quest for Arnae the caves with the spiders I got a serious frame drop. Manageable though. Still beat it in no time. Went down to 20-25fps. You can just lower the settings for that moment, than bump it back up after. Plus RAM won't make to much of a difference due to HD3000 only drawing 382MB of RAM for GPU.

    The game otherwise is very playable. The other recommendation to having more RAM though is to control resources on other tasks in the background. Like myself I have Panda Bar, Little Snitch, PeerGaurdian, and then standard tasks running in the background like (volume, wifi, email, etc) I do recommend turning off Time Machine backup if you are using, it causes issues and instability in Diablo 3. It tends to interrupt gameplay with prompts and also if it has recursive active timed backups it will heavily increase load and decrease performance. Due to HDD activity, processing data, and using RAM to cache data. But yeah other than that do it to it. One thing I have as a question for you guys is, do you know if it is true that using 13" MBP with bootcamp that Windows allocates 512MB instead of 382MB for HD3000 chipset. If so then there is your answer. Use bootcamp do to a glitch with gaining more RAM for the GPU. Plus DirectX support, instead of OpenGL.
     
  16. soLoredd macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #16
    I was able to get a starter edition key and played to lvl 5 last night on my 2011 13" MBP. I do have 8GB RAM and my HD3000 is showing up in OS X with 512MB RAM. Didn't have any issues, just make sure to set Shadows to OFF, Physics to LOW, Clutter to LOW, No Antialiasing. I've been able to keep Textures to HIGH with no change in FPS. My buddy has the same computer but with 4GB RAM and he is using the LoFX ON, which limits particles and other graphics.

    We're both enjoying the game a lot, I'll buy it over the weekend so I can play coop (you can only play with other starter edition players). I haven't tried it in Boot Camp, probably will get a couple more FPS (which was the case in SC2 for me, anyway).

    ----------

    I definitely haven't seen 30-45FPS on my machine. I don't know how you are doing that with Shadows ON. Turning the shadows on severely cripples the FPS.
     
  17. vAronized macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    #17
    Hey guys,

    I have the MBP 13" Early 2011 with the i5 2,3GHz, 8GB RAM, HD 3000 with 512 MB and an Intel X-25M SSD at Lion 10.7.4.

    I'm playing Diablo 3 at 1280x800
    - textures: high
    - shadows: off
    - physics: high
    - fxaa: on

    Got 20-30 fps. Runs smoothly enough to play.


    But I ca'nt believe any higher frame rates. Nobody will get 170 fps. Maybe you can bump your fps by switching physics to low. I think 40 fps is the maximum. I read a lot of benchmarks for D3 with a great variety of cpus and gpus.

    But I was also very surpised to run the game with high textures. Quite nice from Blizzard that our small MBP can run this game!
     
  18. ndonnine macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    California
    #18
    You can run it at HIGH Settings like I have mine right now. I'm same mac but 15"

    http://youtu.be/mi8ylaRQZgM

    A video clip in the Last Level of Diablo 3 (NO SPOILERS) just to show you what it'll look like. There's some Frame Rate Loss in this video because of the video editing program I ran at the same time. :eek:
     
  19. Frozzie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    #19
    Difference being, your mac has a nice dedicated AMD Radeon graphics to draw the game. Completely useless and very misleading information for 13inch owners who have to rely on an integrated chip that isnt even as good as ones on older macbook pros.
     
  20. malman89 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Location:
    Michigan
    #20
    Learn to read the first post. Or even the title. Comparing dedicated 6750 GPU results to integrated HD 3000. Not even apples and oranges. More like apples and cotton candy.
     
  21. ndonnine macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    California
    #22
    Yeah my mistake I thought I had the intel 3000hd card until I re-read what I had on my "about"
     
  22. ApoorvPrem thread starter macrumors regular

    ApoorvPrem

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    India
    #23
    Actually it will. Not a huge difference , but i can assure a framerate jump of 4-5 because with 4gb ram , the integrated GPU shares around 364 Mb of Virtual MEmory. With 8gb ram it goes unto 512mb. You can see the difference in some games.
     
  23. Joel95 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    #24
    Sorry for restarting an old thread, but i have the same set-up but with a HDD as second drive. Do you guys think it would run a bit more smoothly if i were to install it on my SSD?
     
  24. Mr.C macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #25
    I doubt it as the weak integrated GPU would still be a bottle neck.
     

Share This Page