MBP 13" using Final Cut Pro?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by kpooky, Oct 25, 2009.

  1. kpooky macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    #1
    I just got a MacBook Pro 13" and I tried installing final Cut pro and it has an error message that comes up saying that I don't have the right components or something. any help?
    :apple::apple:
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Which Final Cut Pro/Studio version were you trying to install?

    As you can see from the Technical Requirements of the latest release, your MacBook Pro should handle any Final Cut version: http://www.apple.com/finalcutstudio/specs/
    .

    May the DVD be damaged?

    Can you post a screen shot of the message and during which part of the installation does the message appear?
     
  3. zw-gator macrumors 6502a

    zw-gator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
  4. kpooky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    #4
    Final Cut 5. and here's the SS.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #5
    What Mac OS version do you use?

    Is Rosetta installed? Final Cut Pro 5 still uses the PPC architecture and the 5.1 update included the universal binary to run seamlessly on Intel Macs.

    SO if you have Snow Leopard and want to install a software that has no universal binaries, you need to install Rosetta from the Mac OS X installer DVD.
     
  6. kpooky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    #6
    i installed rosetta and it still doesn't work. and I use snow leopard.
     
  7. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #7
    Where did you get this version from?

    Do you also have another computer to try and install it to?
     
  8. kpooky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
  9. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #9
    Did you read the "read me" file that the error message is suggesting? It will explain why your MBP isn't compatible. Please let us know.
     
  10. kpooky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
  11. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #11
    Obvious things first - how much hard drive space do you have? What are you running when you are trying to install it?

    Try creating a new user account and installing it in that.
     
  12. kpooky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    #12
    like 105 GB. and im usually not running anything but the installer.
     
  13. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #13
    Try making a new user account.
     
  14. TwoFive3 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    #14
    Does your 13" have integrated or discreet graphics?
     
  15. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #15
    According to the manufacturer of the notebook, it's an integrated graphics card called nVidia 9400m.
    More technical data can be found here: http://www.apple.com/macbookpro/specs-13inch.html

    As for FCP 5, it doesn't take any Intel Integrated graphics, but the nVidia chip will be fine, as even FCP 7 will run on that.

    Editing doesn't rely on GPU, but CPU.
     
  16. ryanvalle macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #16
    Here's the answer to what I think is the problem:

    You are running FCP5 on the macbook pro. FCP5 goes through a system check and requires that you have a PPC system.

    You will need FCP 5.1 or higher to run on an intel machine like the macbook pro. A simple rosetta install will not solve this issue.
     
  17. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #17
    Why would a Rosetta install not help?
    Isn't Rosetta made for PPC software running on Intel hardware? Wouldn't a system check by FCP get "fooled" by Rosetta in thinking: ah, this seems to be a cosy PPC chip, let's heat here for awhile?
     
  18. kpooky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
  19. kpooky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
  20. tempusfugit macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago
    #21
    Even FCP 7.0 is still PPC. It runs just fine on my 13" w/rosetta. Sorry can't really help with your version....
     
  21. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #22
    Are you sure?

    From Final Cut Pro 5.1 onwards all Final Cut Pro versions have been Universal, meaning being able to run on Intel CPUs without Rosetta.

    FCP 7 was declared as not being able to run on any PPC machines, but it worked nonetheless.


    Where did you get your version kpooky?

    Have you asked Apple if the could get you an upgrade?
     
  22. kpooky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
  23. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #24
  24. kpooky thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

Share This Page