mbp 13in with 42" HDTV

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by eldaniel7, Feb 26, 2012.

  1. eldaniel7, Feb 26, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2012

    eldaniel7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    #1
    Hello,

    I got a brand-new LCD 42" HDTV. I tried connecting it to a RC410 Samsung notebook to watch a couple 1080p movies only to find out that it freezes as the pc is not powerful enough to reproduce that quality in that size. (I'll try again with a fresh copy of windows)

    I bought a late 2011 13'' basic macbook pro and I'm waiting for the HDMI cable to get here. Am I gonna get (way more) frustrated trying to reproduce a 1080p movie in my tv using the mbp? If so, is there a way to improve this with an external device or a 3rd party item?

    thanks!

    edit: is a late 2011 mbp
     
  2. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
  3. eldaniel7 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    #3
    The cheapest one, I didn't see any difference, macmall.com call center told me they were all the same and after seeing that apple charges $200 for 8gb ram when you can get 3rd party for $40 I decided to go with the cheapest one.

    I got this one: http://eshop.macsales.com/item/NewerTech/CBLMDPHDMI/

    Oopss..??
     
  4. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #4
    No, that one should work well. I would not anticipate any issues. It carries both audio and video which is the usual problem with cheap adapters.

    EDIT: of course you still need an HDMI cable from the adapter to the TV.

    B
     
  5. eldaniel7 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    #5
    Yes, I know I need it. What I meant is: Is the macbook pro powerful enough to drive an 42" HDTV displaying 1080p movies flawlessly??
     
  6. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #6
    Pretty much every computer on the market right now is perfectly able to do so at the moment. So yes.
     

Share This Page