MBP (15-inch, Early 2011) Graphics question

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by bit50man, Sep 29, 2016.

Tags:
  1. bit50man macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    #1
    Help please - i'm confused...

    Earlier this year Apple replaced the motherboard in my MBP as part of a free recall - due to the intel graphics.

    When looking "about this MAC" it shows both
    AMD RADEON HD 6750M 1025MB and
    Intel HD GRAPHICS 3000 512mb - original graphics.

    In Hardware, Graphics/Displays it shows both the above.

    I did a Reset NVRAM and this now just shows the Intel in "about this Mac" but do see both the above in Hardware, Graphics/Displays.

    When booting into safe mode and again looking "about this Mac" it shows both the AMD and Intel

    As the graphics is built into the system board, my thought was that the replacement board came with the AMD so I'm confused. Can anyone shed any light...

    Thanks

    Mike
     
  2. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #2
    Normally it would just show the Intel one on About this Mac, even if it's got a dedicated card. Not sure why it showed both before.

    Sometimes it'll show the dGPU in About this Mac when running off that (graphics auto switching)... you can try download GFXStatus, and set it to run from the dGPU only. Then close/reopen About this Mac again and it might show the dGPU instead of the iGPU: http://gfx.io/downloads/gfxCardStatus-2.3.zip

    It's nothing to be concerned about though. :)
     
  3. bit50man thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    #3
    Thanks.
    I've downloaded hfscardstatus (thanks for the link) and it shows its using the AMD graphics.
    Interestingly when I now go to "about this mac" it lists both the AMD and intel graphics.

    I wondered when apple recently replaced the main board, if they had also replaced the graphics on the new board to AMD as there had been a problem with the intel.

    my original laptop details = MBP.15.4/2.2/2X2GB/750/SD/GLSY
     
  4. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #4
    The MLB contains the dGPU/iGPU built-in. The graphics aren't upgradable. It's all part of the same board.

    So in replacing the board, it's also replacing the CPU, GPU, USB ports, etc. Again, no need for concern! You must have been running something resource intensive when you previously checked 'About this Mac'. :)
     
  5. Michael Anthony macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    It does, it lists all graphics cards installed but takes a third party utility to tell you which one is actually in use, unless you go into Energy Saver preferences and turn off auto graphics switching, which leaves the high powered AMD GPU on all the time.

    The graphics cards are both soldered to the board, so the replacement you got was actually a whole new logic board with a new Intel and a new AMD graphics card.

    I've got a late 2011 model with the Intel/AMD 6770, I had mine kind of recently replaced for free because of a defect in some of the hardware which Apple is aware of.
     

Share This Page