mbp 15 not unibody broke... but possibility?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by fisty, Jan 13, 2010.

  1. fisty macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #1
    hello all,

    I have a macbook pro 15.4 that broke down, not unibody but quite recent 2 years or so. Not the first release.


    I turned it off one night and the next mornining screen wont react, even ataching a screen to it nothing. Both screen no reactions.

    I can use it remotely though, login, browse all in remote via LAN.

    There must be just a subtle problem in my mind for:

    A: maybe repair it?
    B: some parts still working, sell on as used on ebay?
    C: any other ideas what to do with it? :)


    thanks to all in advance for any ideas on the matter!!!


    fisty
     
  2. cal6n macrumors 68000

    cal6n

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Gloucester, UK
    #2
    It's probably this problem.

    If it is, you're in luck as there's a warranty extension programme.
     
  3. fisty thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #3
    i have opened it plenty of times that macbook pro!!!

    do you still think it will be possible?

    changed HD, cleaned fans etc...
     
  4. Habitus macrumors 6502a

    Habitus

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Where ever my life takes me...
    #4

    Good luck and let us know what you end up doing with it!

    Habitus :apple:
     
  5. fisty thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #5

    yeh I keep you informed.

    Just wondering if as I have opened that laptop on numerous occasions if the scheme linked above still works. Was purchased 2 years ago
     
  6. Eddyisgreat macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #6
    Guy just bring that sucker in. The worst they can say is no. You'll have greater luck over the phone because the guys in Texas are a little looser than the nerds in the store.

    It's an nvidia issue, btw. It's warrantied as mentioned earlier.
     
  7. fs454 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles / Boston
    #7
    Just for the hell of it, use your computer in remote mode and go to apple logo/about this Mac and click More Info to open system profiler.

    Then go to Graphics/Displays. Instead of the Geforce 8600M GT does it say that you have an Intel GMA X3100 or something?
     
  8. fisty thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #8
    yeh thats what it says
     

Share This Page