MBP C2duo 2,16ghz 4gb ram??

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by King t., Oct 31, 2007.

  1. King t. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #1
    hi,

    is it possible now for the older MBP 2,16ghz c2duo to use 4gb ram with leopard? or will it just recognize 3,3gb ram? :cool:
     
  2. samh004 macrumors 68020

    samh004

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    3.3, it's a hardware feature not a software feature.
     
  3. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    Welcome to MR, KingT

    If you look near the top of the window, you'll see a tab called Guides. In there are a variety of articles that answer the questions that are asked here repeatedly. Such as:

    MR Guide to Understanding Intel Mac RAM

    It is always best to consult the Guides and/or do a Search on the forum before posting a new question
     
  4. King t. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #4
    by using 2x2gb ram only 3,3gb will be recognized. but will it still use the dual channel?? or is it the same as in using 1x1gb & 1x2gb ram? what is more advisable? :confused:
     
  5. tmoney468 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    #5
    You'll still have dual channel if you have 2x2GB sticks.

    One interesting thing I found with Leopard is that in Activity Monitor, the graph of the system Ram shows my full 4GB of Ram, whereas in Tiger is only showed 3GB. It still can't access the full 4GB though :(
     

Share This Page