MBP Error?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by eowl, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. eowl macrumors member

    eowl

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    #1
    Hi all,

    Just bought my MBP just over 2 weeks ago, and today I have had 2 errors (about 12 hours apart) which just say you must restart your computer, press and hold the power button for 3 seconds. Should I be worried that this has happened twice in 12 hours on a new machine?

    Thanks
     
  2. Puevlo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
  3. Spink10 Suspended

    Spink10

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #3
    Have you installed any software today? Where you doing the same task when these occurred?
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
  5. eowl thread starter macrumors member

    eowl

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    #5
    Thanks for your replies.

    I woke up this morning to find my laptop wouldn't even boot up, so I took it tommy local apple store who swapped it for me. I have literally opened the box, and installed my 8GB RAM i purchased from crucial, which was in my previous MBP.

    As soon as I switched the laptop on I got a kernel error, so I thought there could be something to do with the RAM. I swapped the RAM back over and it seems to be working fine.

    Is the kernel panic something to do with the crucial RAM I installed???

    Thanks
     
  6. SuperCachetes macrumors 6502a

    SuperCachetes

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    Away from you
    #6
    All signs point to "yes."

    Try putting the OEM RAM back in there and if everything's cool, then there's your answer. Was the machine working fine before the RAM upgade?

    You could also run the Apple hardware test, but swapping memory might be faster.

    Crucial is usually pretty good RAM. How did you determine what type to buy?
     
  7. eowl thread starter macrumors member

    eowl

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    #7
    I've just swapped the RAM back over to the crucial RAM...and kernel panic.

    Must have been the RAM!

    I chose the RAM by going to the crucial website, and clicking on my MBP model and chose the 2x4GB kit.

    Shame about the RAM, i'll email crucial and ask them to replace it!

    Thanks
     
  8. Spink10 Suspended

    Spink10

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #8
    Yeah just bad RAM
     

Share This Page