MBP freez at startup after changing to 64 bits !!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by proyoussef, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. proyoussef macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    #1
    Hello,

    I want to start with the core 64-bit, so I followed the instructions listed here:
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3773?viewlocale=fr_FR

    I applied the second method (the code in terminal):
    sudo-systemsetup setkernelbootarchitecture x86_64


    I restart my MBP (i5, 8GB RAM ..), and here he is freez on apple logo (startup)!!! :(

    Can anyone help me?
    Thank you

    sorry for my english
     
  2. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #2
    Switch it back? You probably wouldn't even notice a difference with the 64-bit kernel (since the OS will still run apps in 64-bit with the 32-bit kernel). You may be able to get it to boot back up simply by holding 3 and 2 at startup, but you may have to try single user mode (hold Cmd-S at startup) to try and change that file you edited back. Last resort will of course be to reinstall the system.

    jW
     
  3. proyoussef thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    #3
    I tried all solution but I still have the same problem :(

    It still freezes on the apple logo (with a Gray progress bar appears under Apple logo for maybe 1min).

    I'm not sure that this problem is because changing to 64-bits (because i did this several times without any problem with a small software):(

    i try all the solutions :
    - Resseting PRAM and NVRAM
    - Resetting the EFI
    - i can't startup with SafeMode:(
    - i don't have the Install Disk (i have only a MAC OS X 10.6.3, this version is not for my MBP collection 2010 i5) so i can't boot up.

    i thik if i put my HD in another MBP (13-inch MacBook Pro 2010) and i install the MAC OS X 10.6.3, my MBP can start normaly again !! ?

    Help me please, any solutions ??
    Thanks


     
  4. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #4
    That should work if you make sure to do all the software updates before you put it back in, otherwise you could potentially be missing a driver of some type.

    jW
     

Share This Page