MBP graphics card question

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by vcmystery, May 1, 2010.

  1. vcmystery macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    #1
    Hi, I just bought a new macbook pro 13 inch with the new 320M graphics card. I bootcamped windows 7 for the gaming aspect, and when I tried to run a few games, none of them work, I get an error message saying that my standard VGA graphics chipset wont support the games and that my system will crash... any ideas ?
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Have you installed the BootCamp drivers from the Snow Leopard install disk?
     
  3. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #3
    Did somebody forget to install their Bootcamp drivers :rolleyes:
     
  4. vcmystery thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    #4
    my apologies, I believe I may have, but also I may not have, once windows was installed, I put both disks in that came with my computer, one of them didnt read, the other game me two options, one to install some DVD disc transfer thing, so I did so, and the other option was to remote install OSX. Im super confused.


    Wait, I just put the install DVD into my mac, its installing options, none of which say bootcamp though, am I on the right track ?
     
  5. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #5
    You need to insert your gray disc that does NOT say, "Applications."

    Now use the Explorer to browse this disk for setup.exe. Run it ;)
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=BootCamp/2.0/en/bc1143.html

    Also, download the 3.1 update (32-bit/64-bit)
     
  7. vcmystery thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    #7
    Just to clarify, when I open the disk, my options are install Mac OSX, DVD sharing setup and optional installs, correct? Im currently installing the optional installs, and im assuming that mac osx will just re install the OS I already have running ? I apologize, I just made the jump from windows to mac, im really new at this
     
  8. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #8
    Forget that window. As I said, go to your Explorer. Browse to the DVD. Find setup.exe and run it.
     
  9. vcmystery thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    #9
    Im an idiot.. I still cant figure it out. I went into finder, and when I click the dvd, I get the same menu that I mentioned before

    Wait, adding to the pervious, "Im an idiot" is it safe to assume, that I would be wise to be booted in windows when installing said drivers ?
     
  10. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #10
    You must be in Windows to install those drivers :rolleyes:

    Boot into Windows, open Explorer and find setup.exe file from the DVD
     
  11. vcmystery thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    #11
    thank u so much
     
  12. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #12
    Don't forget to install the Apple Software Update to keep everything up to date ;)
     

Share This Page