MBP hangs while starting wifi..OR CONNECTING INTERNET

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by brijeshK, Jan 8, 2010.

  1. brijeshK macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #1
    PLS GUYS HELP ME OUT ..
    I HAVE GOT A NEW MBP 2.8 GHZ/ 4GB.

    RECENTLY I HAVE FOUND A PROBLEM WHILE STARTING MY WIFI OR CONNECTING INTERNET THROUGH CABLE... MAC HANGS FOR TWO MINUTES IMMEDIATELY WHEN I TRY TO CONNECT TO INTERNET EITHER WIFI OR CABLE.

    PLS HELP ME THROUGH IT.

    THANKS GUYS...:confused:
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    First: Capital letters exacerbate readability profoundly.

    So please let go of the Caps key next time, or check for a green light on your Caps Lock key.


    Second: What router do you use? And does the whole Mac OS X freeze or just the Airport symbol? How does the freezing show?

    Do you see this:
    [​IMG]?

    Have you also installed the latest updates via :apple: > Software Update
     
  3. brijeshK thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #3
    i just see that rainbow circle..

    thnks for reply...
    no i have noticed , my caps lock is off....

    and i see that rainbow circle....for 2 mins...
    and i do my software update daily....
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    If you move the mouse during those freezes, does the pointer/beachball move along?

    Have you repaired permissions via Disk Utility yet? Have you reset the SMC?

    And again, what router do you have and, additionally, what network setup do you use?
     
  5. brijeshK thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #5
    If you move the mouse during those freezes, does the pointer/beachball move along? YES IT MOVES

    Have you repaired permissions via Disk Utility yet? ( YES I HAVE)Have you reset the SMC?(WHAT IS THAT)

    And again, what router do you have and, additionally, what network setup do you use?
    I USE NETGEAR ROUTER . I M NOT TECHNICAL SO I DONT KNOW WHAT NETWORK SET UP:confused:

    PLS GUIDE...
     
  6. John Doe 57 macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #6

    About the problem, I only have one idea. This sounds a little similar to something that happened to me a while ago. This was my solution:
    1. Download OnyX (a free maintenance utility).

    10.6 Snow Leopard Link:
    http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/11582

    10.5 Leopard Link:
    http://pagesperso-orange.fr/joel.barriere/dl/105/OnyX.dmg

    10.4 Tiger Link:
    http://www.titanium.free.fr/dl/104/OnyX.dmg

    2. Open OnyX and Click Cancel on these two Alert Panels:
    -Cancel the S.M.A.R.T. Box
    -Cancel the Startup Volume Box

    3. Enter your Password

    4. Click on the Cleaning Tab

    5. In each tab, within the Cleaning Tab, execute the command. Check all the boxes in each tab. When its finished in that tab, it will ask you to reboot. Say NO. Go on to the next tab and repeat until all tabs, within the Cleaning Tab, are done. THEN REBOOT.
     
  7. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #7
    http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=macbook+pro+smc+reset&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8

    Have a look at System Preferences > Network > Airport including the advanced options (the Advanced button will get you there) and if you're able, take some screenshots of the settings and upload them to some image sharing site (I use Flickr for those nasty shots) and insert them here via the [​IMG]
    icon.

    You take screenshots via CM+SHIFT+4 and the .png files are saved to your Desktop.

    Here is how System Preferences > Network looks like:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Also how did you configure the Netgear (which model btw) router anyway?

    Most routers are accessible via a browser and the following addresses:
    192.168.0.1, 192.168.1.1, 192.168.2.1 , then you enter the username and password set up for that router. Look around if see anything, and if you don't know what all those mean, take screenshots of them too.
     
  8. brijeshK thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #8
    I DID THAT BUT PROBLEM REMAINS, :confused:
     
  9. brijeshK thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #9
    THANKS...
    I AM PUTTING SOME SCREENSHOTS.. PLS LET ME KNOW IS THERE ANY PROBLEM
     

    Attached Files:

  10. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #10
    It doesn't seem that way, but what are the settings on your router?

    And btw, red letters and capital letters are looking like furious screaming.

    You can use normal and unformatted letters, as you don't need to worry we won't read what you write.
    We open the thread to read the content anyway, red and capital letters will not enhance or force that.
     
  11. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #11
    Let's try basic things.

    First, lets try to change your location BACK to "Automatic" and then see if the freezing still remains.

    If freezing still occurs, turn off AirPort and navigate to Macintosh HD/Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration and remove com.apple.airport.preferences.plist and com. and preferences.plist and then restart the computer and try again.

    If that doesn't fix it, create a new user and see if it happens in there.
     
  12. brijeshK thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #12

    sure.. ill use normal letters...
     
  13. brijeshK thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #13
    thanks...

    i did the first step,,, it freezes again...
    and it also happen when i joint through ethernet.

    .
     
  14. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #14
    Try the second step, remove the two files and go from there.
     
  15. brijeshK thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #15
    THANKS ILOG.GENIUS

    I REMOVED THOSE FILES BUT PROBLEM REMAINED .

    BUT WHEN I CREATED NEW USER AND LOGGED IN TO THAT NEW USER ACCOUNT .. IT WORKED PERFECTLY ...!!

    SO PLS HELP ME , WHAT CAN I DO...
     
  16. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #16
    One, stop using caps.

    Two, you have some sort of corruption in your user folder. The easiest is to create a new user account and move everything over then delete the old one.
     
  17. brijeshK thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #17
    hi ayeying

    can you pls explain me... how can i transfer eveyhing exactly as is it from one admin user to another admin user and then delete the main admin user...
     

Share This Page