MBP/Hardware Test: Too much VRAM!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Habakuk, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. Habakuk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Vienna Austria Europe
    #1
    The "Apple Hardware Test" (insert Install Disk #1, shut down, hold D and start up) shows me 256 MB VRAM but I paid just for 128:

    [​IMG]

    :eek:

    Sure enough System Profiler indicates 128 MB VRAM. New MBP bought in June 07.
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    Hmm, that's interesting. I'll have to try AHT on my 256 MB system and see whether it reports 512 :cool:

    In all honesty, I'm more amused by the "Über" tab up the top :D
     
  3. neonblue2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Location:
    Port Pirie, South Australia
    #3
    I see what you mean, the purpose of the Hardware Test is not to make your computer Über.
     
  4. scaredpoet macrumors 604

    scaredpoet

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #4
    No one is saying that's the purpose. Nonetheless, Hardware est is showing a clear discrepancy, and I think the OP is looking for an answer to it. Did he get lucky? Is there a hardware problem? Does Apple ship all of their systems with more VRAM and just disables what wasn't paid for?
     
  5. iToaster macrumors 68000

    iToaster

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my MacBook Pro
    #5
    There's a blurb about this on the Apple support site somewhere, but I'm too lazy to find it. Basically, you have 128, but the hardware test will sometimes get the number confused. Don't worry, you have less than it tells you :D
     
  6. kolax macrumors G3

    kolax

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #6
    If you use Boot Camp Windows thinks you have more than 128MB.

    It is to do with it using the actual RAM too or something? There was a few posts about it a wee while ago and I can't remember the full explanation.

    Search the forums for the answer if you are interested.
     
  7. Habakuk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Vienna Austria Europe
    #7
    It's a known bug. Somebody posted the link in a German-language forum:

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=305638

    Quote colored:

    Apple Hardware Test:
    May incorrectly report more VRAM than actually present


    Issue or symptom

    Apple Hardware Test (AHT) may incorrectly report that the computer has more VRAM than is actually present. For example, AHT may report 256 MB VRAM for a computer that has only 128 MB VRAM. You may use Apple System Profiler to obtain accurate VRAM configuration.

    Products affected

    MacBook Pro (15-inch 2.4/2.2GHz) bundled with AHT version 3A121

    Solution

    To verify the accurate VRAM configuration:

    Restart the computer from the hard disk.
    Open Apple System Profiler from /Applications/Utilities/.
    In Hardware and Graphics/Displays, see VRAM (Total) for the correct configuration.


    Well. Nothing with the free additional 128 MB of VideoRAM...
     
  8. Cybergypsy macrumors 68040

    Cybergypsy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Central Florida!
  9. el diego macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    #9
    As an interesting side note the hardware tests for a MacBook will also show 256 MB VRAM (which is the maximum possible amount of shared ram that the GMA950 will use). Although the System Profiler will show 64 MB which is probably some kind of reserved minimum amount.
     

Share This Page