MBP in AoE III

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by interairproxima, Jul 22, 2007.

  1. interairproxima macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #1
    I've been playing age of empires 3 on a P4 PC with 128 MB of shared VRAM, on a non-dedicated GPU. When I start to move the settings up from even the lowest possible, the game starts to lag. Is this also the case with the MBP in Vista, even with the GPU? I'm looking into buying one soon but if 128 MB isn't enough im gonna have to start saving pennies.:D
    TY in advance.
     
  2. Techguy172 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #2
    It runs much much faster don't worry about speed on mbp
     
  3. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    The amount of video ram makes much less difference than the graphics card itself. The MBP's graphics card will be far far better than integrated graphics on your pentium 4 PC.
     
  4. Manzana macrumors 6502a

    Manzana

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #4
    yeah absolutely. even the previos MBPs would have no problem with this game.
     
  5. interairproxima thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #5
    Thanks guys. This makes me feel a lot better =D.
    The PC lags even with 800x600 res and no other effects and low texture models.:p
     
  6. RqThrottle macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    Sorry for coming late to the party.

    I play AoEIII on my "old" dual core 2.16 MBP/2Gigs/256Mb Video at full res (1680x1050), and it runs perfectly.
     

Share This Page