MBP mid 2010 16GB Ram Upgrade not recognized?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by clea915, Dec 10, 2014.

  1. clea915, Dec 10, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2014

    clea915 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    #1
    I recently have purchased a 16 GB upgrade kit to put into my 13" Mid 2010 MBP. Once installed, I get one beep over and over again - which I know means no ram installed. Hoping that I did not damage the ram slots upon installation, I reverted back to my old ram and it works flawlessly. Anyone have similar issues? I'd like to think that maybe I just got bad sticks of ram. Any input or advice much appreciated. Thanks gents!

    Ram purchased:
    http://www.ramexperts.com/apple-mac...imm-apple-1-5v-macbook-pro-mac-mini-2010.html
     
  2. saturnotaku macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    #2
    16 GB of RAM is only supported on the 13-inch MacBook Pro from 2010. The 15- and 17-inch models max out at 8 GB.
     
  3. clea915 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    #3
    That's exactly what I have.
     
  4. brdeveloper macrumors 68020

    brdeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    Brasil
    #4
    Is your Macbook Pro a 13" one? If it's 15" or 17" and you can't return the modules, you can try 8GB + 2GB. Didn't read anyone trying this configuration on Nvidia MBPs that officially support max. 8GB.
     
  5. clea915 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    #5
    Yes I have 13". Yes I tried a 8GB and 2GB config and it did not work.
     
  6. freeskier93 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #6
    I have a 13" mid 2010 MPB with 8 GB of RAM, everything I read said only 2011 and newer support 16 GB RAM.
     
  7. clea915 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    #7
  8. brdeveloper macrumors 68020

    brdeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    Brasil
    #8
    I've read somewhere that not only the speed is important, but also is the voltage. 1.35V modules seems to be less compatible or non-compatible at all.

    ----------

    I have 16GB 1333MHz on my 2010 Mini (actually, the modules were SPD-reassigned to 1066MHz by using a Windows app, so the firmware recognizes them as lower speed modules). The modules are these ones:
    [​IMG]
     
  9. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #9
    "No ram installed" is not the only possibility. It can also happen that the sticks are physically damaged, or just not the correct spec for your MBPro.

    Reseat the sticks. Be sure that both sticks are firmly inserted in each slot.

    You can also try one 8GB stick in just one slot.
    If that boots OK, swap with the second stick, still in that one slot.
    Try to boot. If that boots, then add the second stick.
     
  10. clea915 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    #10
    I'm not sure what point you're trying to make about voltage. The ram purchased is 1.5 voltage. Where did 1.35V come from?

    ----------

    I'm 99% sure these are the right specs. I have tried your suggestion prior to making the post, and I get the same issue.

    I was initially worried that the sticks were not firmly inserted, but after I applied the same pressure once I reverted to the old sticks, I concluded this wasn't the case.

    I'm thinking these are just bad sticks, but I wanted to talk with others that may have been through similar experiences or have a broader knowledge about this issue than I do.
     
  11. brdeveloper macrumors 68020

    brdeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    Brasil
    #11
    Just in case if you eventually had bought 1.35V modules.
     
  12. freeskier93 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #12
    Interesting, wish I had known that a couple years ago. Although I can't say I've ever needed more than 8 GB in the MBP. The only time I've ever needed more than 8 GB is on my desktop when running flow simulations in Solidworks.
     
  13. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #13
    Have you applied the latest efi update for your machine?
     
  14. supermiff macrumors newbie

    supermiff

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    #14
    You can easily check the macs maximum memory capacity within the about my Mac section at the top left of the screen. You should always match the amount of memory in each slot evenly. If they are not fitted correctly or are faulty the Mac will usually fail to boot.
     
  15. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #15
    My suggestion will be different from others'.

    Return the 16gb of RAM, and try again, only this time with 8gb.

    Any better?
     
  16. clea915 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    #16
    I've considered only upgrading to 8GB, but I want to maximize this machine for resell value and if anything were to come up in the future. I want my MBP to only fail because of things I cannot change or upgrade.

    ----------

    Yes

    ----------

    Correct, except for the fact Apple listed 8 GB before newer OSX was out that allows 16 GB

    ----------

    I'm giving 16 GB one more shot. Only after another failed attempt will I settle for 8 GB.
     
  17. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #17
    Are you using the latest boot ROM? I believe one has to update it for it to work on the 2010 13'''s
     
  18. clea915 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    #18
    Yes. I've reordered same sticks, hopefully fixing the issue.
     
  19. clea915 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    #19
    Update:

    The problem was bad sticks. I installed the new ones and it works flawlessly. I highly recommend ordering from ramexperts.com - their customer service was awesome during this process. If anyone has any questions about upgrading any 2010 13" Macbook/MBP let me know.
     

Share This Page