MBP mid 2010 SSD compatibility

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Tex-Twil, Jan 21, 2015.

  1. Tex-Twil, Jan 21, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2015

    Tex-Twil macrumors 68020

    Tex-Twil

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
    #1
    Hello,
    can you please tell me if the "Crucial CT256M550SSD1 256GB CRUCIAL M550 SSD SATA, 2.5IN 7MM SSD /W 9,5MM" is compatible with a mid 2010 15" MacBook Pro ?

    On crucial.com I found the CT256M550SSD3 but the version number is not exaclty as the one I want to buy (CT256M550SSD1 vs CT256M550SSD3 at the end)

    I already have a SSD in my mbp but would like to change it because it has became super slow.

    cheers
    Tex
     
  2. Tex-Twil thread starter macrumors 68020

    Tex-Twil

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
  3. Natzoo macrumors 65816

    Natzoo

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Not sure where i am
    #3
    It does look like that
     
  4. drambuie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    #4
    The "D3" designates an mSATA drive. For SATA, you need a "D1" drive. I have a Crucial 240GB M500 in my 2010 15"MBP, and it works great. With the original Hitachi drive, bootup was painfully slow. Now, even with Mavericks installed, start time from power on to desktop, less password input time, is usually about 7 seconds.
     
  5. sevoneone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    #5
    I put an OCZ Vertex 2 128GB SSD in my 2010 15" almost two years ago. It was a profound upgrade. Put a lot of life back into a 3 year old machine before I replaced it with a 13" rMBP last month.

    Do you have TRIM enabled on the drive you have in now? I know a lot of drives say they don't need it, but I found my drive ran much faster with it enabled once it was more than 50%-60% full.

    If you are looking at replacements, I can vouch for the Crucial MX100. We got 6 of the 256GB versions to put in Windows workstations at work. They have worked phenomenally for 5 months.
     
  6. Tex-Twil, Jan 22, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2015

    Tex-Twil thread starter macrumors 68020

    Tex-Twil

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
    #6
    ok thanks for the explanations

    How do I enable trim in Yosemite ? EDIT: http://www.cindori.org/trim-enabler-and-yosemite/

    My current SSD is a SAMSUNG SSD PB22-JS 256GB.

    Those are my current speeds
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Tex-Twil thread starter macrumors 68020

    Tex-Twil

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
    #7
    So i've got the crucial and reinstalled Yosemite. I was expecting a bit better speeds though
     

    Attached Files:

  8. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #8
    Well what did you expect, it can only operate at SATA2 on your Mac :)
     
  9. Tex-Twil thread starter macrumors 68020

    Tex-Twil

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
    #9
    ah ok :) so it's because of SATA2.

    thanks for the info,

    cheers ;)
     
  10. drambuie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    #10
    That's about what I'm getting with my M500. It's still far better than my original Hitachi HDD that was running at SATA I.
     
  11. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #11
    2010 mbp only has SATA II, so ~250mb/s is as fast as the interface goes. Yes, the SSD is capable of faster. Still faster than a HD.
     
  12. Tex-Twil thread starter macrumors 68020

    Tex-Twil

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
    #12
    allright, thanks
     

Share This Page