MBP Not Recognizing Workgroup

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by gdprof27, Jun 30, 2009.

  1. gdprof27 macrumors member

    gdprof27

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #1
    Hello,

    My apologies if this is a repetitive topic but I have done numerous searches and have not found a topic which matches my problem.

    I recently purchased a 15" MBP which is replacing an old PB G4. I used the PB at home and at the office and it performed brilliantly. I thought the transition to the new MBP would be seamless and it has been, save for one major issue. I cannot connect to my office server.

    In the past I simply brought my PB in, connected the ethernet cable in, clicked on "Network" and my office servers would appear in the Finder.

    When I tried the same thing with the MBP, I clicked on (my name)'s MacBook Pro>Network only to see a small icon of an Airport Extreme Base. When I clicked on this it pointed me back to my HDD at my home which is plugged into the AEBS.

    That's all well and good and I love the ability to read my HDD at home from my desk at work but that's all that clicking on "Network" makes available to me.

    I have tried manually connecting though Finder>Connect to Server>Browse to no avail.

    Has Leopard made this so simple that I am overlooking a simple step or is it so complicated now that I need to bring in the IT professionals?

    My productivity is in your hands. Please help!


    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. JGruber macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    #2
    Have you tried to use the Connect to Server, and just type in the server name or IP address? This happens once in a while at home, once I type the IP or name, it brings it right up.
     
  3. gdprof27 thread starter macrumors member

    gdprof27

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #3


    Yep, tried both.

    Get (error code-36)
     
  4. gdprof27 thread starter macrumors member

    gdprof27

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #4
    An update to the situation. I am able to see and send documents to the office printer.

    I still can't locate my office's project server though.
     
  5. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #5
    Is your MBP picking up an IP address from your work's network?

    Have you tried smb://servername and smb://ipaddress ? (I'm guessing it's Windows Server).
     
  6. gdprof27 thread starter macrumors member

    gdprof27

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #6
    I tried both and got the same error message:

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page