MBP Nvidia 330m GT Staying on... (Nothing Open!)[+Now Solution]

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by rmbrown09, May 18, 2010.

  1. rmbrown09 macrumors 6502a

    rmbrown09

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #1
    I have been sitting here for 10 minutes now trying to figure out why my 330 won't shut off.

    Do you guys see Anything?
    It stays on with Activity Monitor closed too. Nothing open, stays on....

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Lyshen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Does it have anything to do with the AppleVNCServer right below your Nvidia 330M GPU listing?
     
  3. rmbrown09 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rmbrown09

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #3
    wow yea that was it, quit that process and back to the integrated. What does that do anyway, why was it open and why would that take a 330m.
     
  4. entatlrg macrumors 68040

    entatlrg

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Waterloo & Georgian Bay, Canada
    #4
    Little off topic, but are you happy with your upgrade from the 2.8 to your 2010 model?
     
  5. rmbrown09 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rmbrown09

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #5
    In terms of noticeable differences there are not a ton. Same HDD, Ram, all that stuff.

    The processor really starts to make a difference when you have a lot of things open, and a lot of things going on with them. I have istats menu installed, and have it on a 2.8 here at work as well.

    The 2.8 has a much harder time of things that the i5.
    That and I wanted an updated GPU, especially with Steam coming out.

    and I just plain want the latest and greatest, new AC plug, inertial scrolling. I'm a sucker
     
  6. Lyshen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #6
    If I recall correctly, that file is used for screen sharing. So you probably enabled screen sharing in: System Pref > Sharing > Screen Share.

    As for why 330M needs to be on for that, it doesn't but the list of apps to force a switch to 330M needs updating. Example, Skype forces the 330M to be active. :eek: Don't need discrete GPU for video conferencing... lol
     
  7. Quicksilver867 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Columbus
    #7
    I just wanted to let everyone know that the 'Microsoft AU Daemon' program for running Office '04 and such on an Intel mac will also trigger the 330m. I only figured this out after three 5-hour battery cycles.
     
  8. rmbrown09 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rmbrown09

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #8
    Oh, Yes I was screensharing earlier through iChat with Google Talk. Hmm hope Apple fixes that one.
     
  9. sirris101 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #9
    What program are you using to monitor which graphics card is bring used? I use gfxCardStatus 1.7, but would love to try the app in your screenshot.
     
  10. rmbrown09 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rmbrown09

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #10
    http://gpuinfomenu.dotstrosity.net/
     
  11. sirris101 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #11
  12. fehhkk macrumors 6502a

    fehhkk

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #12
    Check your sharing preferences, maybe you're allowing VNC connections to your Macbook, that should be the VNC Server process you saw.
     
  13. Wehrwolf macrumors 6502

    Wehrwolf

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #13
    I think any Rosetta dependent app triggers the 330M. I see that behavior with a simple 2D graphing program that's for PowerPC.
     
  14. annk Administrator

    annk

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    #14
    Closed for clean-up. It will re-open in a bit...

    Edit: Okay, it's open again. Keep it civil and on-topic, please.
     
  15. lopoz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    #15
    I have Office 2008 installed, and notice the same behavior. When I launch e.g. Word, the status switches to discrete gfx. Is the AU daemon still dependent on Rosetta in MS Office 2008?
     

Share This Page