MBP processor replase ?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by bushman1, Mar 7, 2008.

  1. bushman1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #1
    is there anaway to replase the processor in a new MBP? I want to gat a 2.8 Ghz penray processor in it.
     
  2. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #2
    if you could it would run too warm

    and i think its soldered to the logic board anyway
     
  3. tmoney468 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    #3
    Yeah, the only way to upgrade the processor would be to upgrade the logic board. I don't know if you can take the logic board from one generation and put it into another (size and power requirements might be different), and it would be too costly to do so
     
  4. mgacam2 macrumors regular

    mgacam2

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    #5
    Haha, I was going to say, why hasn't anyone commented on "replase". I felt like I was back in pre-school reading that.
     
  5. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #6
    when i first read it i thought it said relapse i was like...what the heck does he mean by that?!?
     
  6. duykur macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    #7
    no, you can't.
    don't ask questions, you just can't.
     

Share This Page