MBP Ram Question

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by fotoflo, Apr 9, 2007.

  1. fotoflo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Seoul
    #1
    I purchased a MBP 17" 2.16 GHz two weeks before they released the 2.33GHz. The issue is that I would like as much ram as possible. The 2.16 was listed at 2 Gb ram max and the 2.33 is now 3Gb ram. Is it as simple as buying the extra ram I need to make 3 Gb or is it NOT possible...
    Help Please!
    Thanks
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    If your machine is a CoreDuo, no it does not support 2 Gb SODIMMs

    If your machine is a Core2Duo, yes it does.
     
  3. fotoflo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Seoul
    #3
    I know that my machine will support 2Gb ram but I am looking to run 3Gb in my 2.16 GHz. It was listed as a 2 Gb max ram when I purchased it. And the new 2.33 GHz machines max at 3Gb.
    My machine is a CoreDuo not a Core2Duo... what is the difference?
     
  4. Piarco macrumors 68030

    Piarco

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    Londinium
    #4
    The Core2Duo is 64-bit, and can access more memory than the 32-bit Core Duo. Looks like you can only (!) get a max of 2GB for your CoreDuo I'm afraid.
     
  5. wakajawakka macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    #5
    you mean that a macbook 13" 1.83 core2duo can go up to 4gb because it has 2 slots and core2duo's support 2gb modules?
     
  6. MarkMS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    #6
    No, the Macbook C2D can only go up to 2GB. I don't know why, but I'm guessing that it has to do with the logic boards on the Macbook vs the Macbook Pro.
     
  7. Episteme macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    #7
    Even newer MPBs are limited to 3GB. MB stayed at 2GB, I believe.

    The 945 chipset only supports a maximum addressable space of 4GB, and due to needing some memory mapped IO space, you lose a gig there.

    I presume the reason the MB can only handle 2GB is down to address line routing.

    The 965 chipset (part of Santa Rosa) offers 8GB for ram (ie that's what the DRAM controller supports) plus support IO space above it, ie IO doesn't (well, shouldn't; it's implementation dependent) steal form memory space, unlike the older systems that had a 32bit address space restriction.
     

Share This Page