MBP - Ram upgrade can i goto 4gb?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by h2009, Aug 19, 2008.

  1. h2009 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #1
    Hi there i've got an old MBP intel chip, and crucial ram states that i can hold a max of 3gb ram, but i was wondering what would happen if i bought 2x 2gb sticks? Would it work? Thanks.

    This is my MBP below:

    Model Name: MacBook Pro 15"
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro2,2
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.16 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 667 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: MBP22.00A5.B07
    SMC Version: 1.12f5
    Serial Number: W86517KRW0G
     
  2. monkey86 macrumors 6502

    monkey86

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #2
    it would run 3gb even if you had 4gb physical.

    the computer is limited to 3gb ram :)
     
  3. h2009 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #3
    Bah, now thats just silly. But i'll do it anyway to get a match pair of sticks!
    Thanks for your reply
     
  4. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
  5. h2009 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #5
    Oh and one other quick questions how do i enter target disk mode and backup my whole hdd using firewire?
     
  6. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    Press and hold T during boot. When the FW logo comes up you can release and plug it in.
     
  7. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #7
    edit: nvm, you have the earlier c2ds.

    2x2GB would work.
     
  8. h2009 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #8
    I've now put in 4GB (2x2gb sticks) and my laptop seems slower than it did before - anyone have any ideas why?
     
  9. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    Reset the PRAM and fix disk permissions.

    And what exactly feels slower? Start up? Loading programs?
     
  10. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #10
    well the 2.16 and the 2.33s don't have a 64bit controller, so you're not using the full 4GB. However i'm not entirely sure if this disables dual channel..
     

Share This Page