MBP TB 13" 30hz video out

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by T-Bob, Dec 9, 2016.

  1. T-Bob macrumors 6502

    T-Bob

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    #1
    Using HDMI to DVI on Multiport AV adapter. Wa surprised to see its only 30hz like the MacBook is unless you use the pixel clock patch. Any reason why its low?
     
  2. keviig macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
  3. T-Bob thread starter macrumors 6502

    T-Bob

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    #3
    Important omission there. It's at 2560 x 1440
     
  4. pshifrin macrumors 6502

    pshifrin

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
  5. keviig macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    #5
    Not sure why then. I'm running 1440p 60hz via the Multiport AV to HDMI adapter without issues. Have you tried clicking "Scaled" while holding option?
     
  6. T-Bob thread starter macrumors 6502

    T-Bob

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    #6
    Clicking scaled with option does present more resolutions, but the 30HZ is still greyed out.
     
  7. keviig macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    #7
    Did you make sure your DVI cable is dual link? I think that's required for 1440p 60hz.

    Edit: http://images.ncix.com/forumimages/6C145301-76F5-476C-ADDF0661CEC485F1.jpg
    Ignore the "max resolution" table on the right. Just look at the connector and make sure it's Dual Link.
     
  8. T-Bob thread starter macrumors 6502

    T-Bob

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    #8
    Cable gets 60 on other systems, and it's dual.
     
  9. keviig macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    #9
    Very strange then... At that point i'd try other cables if that's an option!
     
  10. T-Bob thread starter macrumors 6502

    T-Bob

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
  11. keviig macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    #11
    I feel your struggle. I can't for the life of me get my MBP to scale my 1440p 25" Dell monitor to HiDPI. I've even gone so far as to edit system files, but nothing works... It's infuriating that something this simple (It's literally a 3 click operation in Windows and works flawlessly) is made so hard to do!
     

Share This Page