MD5 confirmation of Apple Mac Store DMG

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by FireSokar, Jul 22, 2011.

  1. FireSokar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #1
    I have downloaded the OSX Lion on two different PC's and the .DMG has given me two different MD5's Has anyone had the same thing happen? Please post your MD5 if you have it so that we can compare and confirm what DMG is correct.

    PC 1
    3752383024 bytes
    MD5: daa36ad107f8379831d429d50bd79294
    SHA1: 4300ae9c35ce8d9dfa43834ba1f787735d4ceb98

    PC 2
    3743009943 bytes
    MD5: b5d3753c62bfb69866e94dca9336a44a
    SHA1: e05c4c7c43b210d0b8fc265c609f4dd70617ff86
     
  2. geekdreams macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    #2
    The one I downloaded from a 13" MBP is the same as your PC 2:

    3743009943 bytes
    md5: b5d3753c62bfb69866e94dca9336a44a
    sha1: e05c4c7c43b210d0b8fc265c609f4dd70617ff86

    However, I used that file to create a bootable USB drive for an older iMac (20" Core Duo) and had nothing but trouble. After booting from the drive and running through the initial installation steps, the system rebooted and gave the following error when I tried to complete installation:

    "This copy of the Install Mac OS X Lion application is damaged and can't be used to install Mac OS X."

    I believe this error is caused by a corrupt "Mac OS X Base System" volume created by the installer, but there doesn't seem to be any way to wipe that volume and start over. (It remains even after zeroing the drive.)
     
  3. dihydrogenoxide macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    #3
    Re MD5

    I get:
    3743009943 bytes
    MD5 (InstallESD.dmg) = b5d3753c62bfb69866e94dca9336a44a

    my installation seemed to go flawlessly, my only complaint being that it takes way longer to sleep now, even though it is on an SSD. This probably has nothing to do with it though.
    I'm far more worried to hear that although it would seem i have the correct file, it errored on someone else's computer. I'm on a 15"MBP BTW.

    PS. how are you doing the sha1 hash? i just type 'md5 <file to hash>' in terminal, but it doesn't work for sha1...
     
  4. geekdreams macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    #4
    The command for sha1 is:
    Code:
    openssl sha1 /Applications/Install\ Mac\ OS\ X\ Lion.app/Contents/SharedSupport/InstallESD.dmg
    I reinstalled Snow Leopard on the iMac and downloaded Lion from the Mac App Store. The hashes match, so that's clearly the right file. I just wish I could figure out how to get around the "application is damaged" error, because even using the freshly-downloaded installer doesn't work.
     
  5. dihydrogenoxide macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    #5
    Thanks for that!

    Just to confirm, i get:
    SHA1(InstallESD.dmg)= e05c4c7c43b210d0b8fc265c609f4dd70617ff86

    and my computer didn't go to sleep at all when i closed the lid this time, so maybe there is something wrong - I will search the forums...

    Also, I installed off my SL install onto a freshly formatted drive - maybe your problem is a damaged drive? does the SL disk have Disk Utility on it? you could try installing from within SL to a separate partition. (then expand the partition over SL from within lion)
     
  6. emiljan macrumors 6502

    emiljan

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Location:
    Michigan
    #6
    Your PC1 download might be corrupted because the correct MD5 has is supposed to be MD5: b5d3753c62bfb69866e94dca9336a44a. That's been confirmed by multiple sources.
     
  7. FireSokar thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #7
    Thank you guys, I appreciate the feedback and for the guy who needed to wipe his hard drive you can do this from the installer disk using the installer menu then selecting disk utility.
     
  8. geekdreams macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    #8
    Yeah, I've tried Disk Utility, diskutil, fdisk, pdisk, Target Disk mode, Snow Leopard DVD, etc. So far I haven't found anything that can completely remove that volume, and Western Digital's low-level formatting tool is Windows-only.

    I'm pretty sure it's a disk error (or at least a corrupt volume), but the whole ordeal has given me second thoughts about updating my MBP. :-/
     
  9. FireSokar thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #9
    Look at your current partition on the HDD, select a different size example if its 2 set it to 1 or 3, then set it back to only one and reinstall as normal. I hope this works.
     
  10. dihydrogenoxide, Jul 22, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2011

    dihydrogenoxide macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    #10
    Have you tried Gparted? its never let me down yet:
    http://gparted.sourceforge.net/index.php
    it says it works on macs, although I've only used it on windows so far.

    my only other suggestion would be to pull the drive out, and stick it in another computer although this is getting quite technical as IIRC you would need a T6 driver, but then you could use windows diskpart utility:
    http://pitumbo.com/how-delete-gpt-partition-or-efi-mac-hard-disks-vista-or-xp
    or run Spinrite on it if you really think its corrupted.

    EDIT: actually I think it was the optical drive that I needed the T6 for, but if you go to all that trouble, you might as well upgrade the HDD while you're at it, especially if you think its corrupted, as that could be an indicator that it is failing :( better keep the backups up to date.
     
  11. geekdreams macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    #11
    Thanks guys. I did try to merge the partitions initially, but the OS saw that volume as a separate physical disk and wouldn't merge them. Since I don't have access to a PC I couldn't run Spinrite (even if I could get the HDD out of the iMac enclosure, which I was hoping to avoid).

    This line of thinking did lead me to try something else, though: I put the iMac into Target Disk Mode, created a new partition just for Lion, and ran the installer app from my MBP (selecting the iMac's Lion partition as the target disk). That worked, and the iMac is now running Lion! :D
     

Share This Page