Mds

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by brentg33, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. brentg33 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    #1
    I just upgraded from Lion. I noticed that mds was using 200 - 300 MB of ram. Is this normal? I dont remember being that high in Lion. I reindexed spotlight and its stayed right about there. I then restarted and it immediately jumped to about 80 - 90 mb. is this normal?
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    It's likely that it's not finished indexing. If a drive is constantly active or your CPU utilization is high (possibly with increased temps and fan speed) when you're not running any major apps, you can check to see if Spotlight is indexing by looking at the Menu Bar icon:
    [​IMG] (not indexing)
    [​IMG] (indexing) (pulsing dot)​
    When it's indexing, you may also see increased CPU and RAM usage by the mds and mdworker processes in Activity Monitor.

    Just let it finish the process and it should return to normal. If it doesn't appear to be indexing, try re-indexing your drive: Spotlight: How to re-index folders or volumes

    If that fails to index, enter the following command in Terminal:
    sudo mdutil -i on "/Volumes/your drive name"​
     
  3. brentg33 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    #3
    Thanks. I ll take a look for the dot. The process bar under spotlight was finished however after I re indexed
     
  4. brentg33 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    #4
    while i havent been home yet to see any updates on how its running. Generally, when the system (MDS) is not indexing, what is its normal RAM usage?
     
  5. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #5
    It will vary, but mine is currently at 174MB of real mem usage, so yours isn't way out of line.
     
  6. brentg33 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    #6
    just started from sleep the whole day and already up to 173mb, appears completely done indexing. i guess its just the "i just upgraded, rather than clean instal of moutain lion worries" thanks again.....i guess i really dont remember how much ram it was using before.
     
  7. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #7
    Glad you got it sorted out.
     

Share This Page