Medical reference app

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by Yixian, Jul 23, 2009.

  1. Yixian macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I am looking to produce a simple app that will provide a list of categories and clicking on one will lead to a new page containing information.

    very simple, but I don't have any knowledge of coding other than basic HTML and PHP.

    How might I go about creating such an app?
     
  2. Yixian thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #3
    That's perfect! TTCatalog looks like just what I need, thanks!
     
  3. mraheel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    #4
    Btw, what kind of medical app is it? I have a long wishlist in that category for iphone!
     
  4. Yixian thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #5
    The apps are all essentially text resources offering information about various aspects of my course (medicine). When you boil them all down they would basically work like this:

    List of names -> Click the name you're interested in -> Gives you information about it

    At a stretch they would include the ability to sort the names into a list according to some of the information stored about them.

    Is there any sample code that would allow me to just plug my information into it?

    And in terms of enabling a search function, is that as simple as dragging a search field onto the simulator?

    I have to admit I'm finding it really hard to get my bearings with TTCatalog/iPhone programming :(
     
  5. PhoneyDeveloper macrumors 68030

    PhoneyDeveloper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #6
    Look at the drilldownsave example app. What you're talking about is called a master-detail interface. Your list is the master and the detail view shows the details of the item chosen from the master list.

    There is more to searching than the UI. See the tablesearch example code for an example, but you'll have to implement the back end of the searching yourself.
     
  6. Yixian thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #7
    Thanks for the tip!

    Ok, I'm making the SQL database with all my info in and when trying to insert my first entry I am treated to "SQL error: near "s": syntax error".

    This is the entry:

    Code:
    INSERT INTO schools (name, location, description, gcse, ukcat, otherq, course, ratio) VALUES ('Aberdeen Medical School', 'Location: Aberdeen, Scotland', 'Aberdeen University Medical School is a school of the College of Life Sciences and Medicine at the University of Aberdeen. There has been a medical school at the university since the founding of King's College in 1495. Indeed, the university was the seat of the first medical school in the English speaking world', 'A Levels: AAB', 'GCSEs: Grade C passes in English and Math required, Biology and Physics recommended. Generally a combination of A and B grades expected, especially in science subjects', 'UKCAT: Required', 'Other Qualifications: Five Highers (or their equivalent) are the normal SQA entry requirements for Scottish applicants. For the IB, to be considered, 3 subjects at Higher Level at Grade 6 or better are required, including Chemistry and one of either Maths, Biology or Physics - plus 3 other subjects at an average of Grade 6, coming to at least 36 points overall. No A level resits are accepted without mitigating circumstances', 'Course: In common with other Scottish medical schools, Aberdeen offers a five-year programme, leading to the award of the degrees of Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MB ChB. Most teaching is traditional and didactic and problem-based learning is used rarely, unlike in Glasgow. The course is divided into four Phases. There is also the opportunity to undertake a further year of study to gain a BSc (Hons) in Medical Science', 'Place/Applicant Ratio: 175/1389 (1:7.9));
    Is it the comma in "Aberdeen, Scotland"?

    Here's my table:

    Code:
    CREATE TABLE schools ( id INTEGER PRIMARY KEY, name VARCHAR(50), location VARCHAR(50), description TEXT, alevel VARCHAR(100), gcse VARCHAR(250), ukcat VARCHAR(25), otherq VARCHAR(600), course VARCHAR(600), ratio VARCHAR(20) );
    This is fun but frustrating at the same time. Downloading Xcode and all that jazz as we speak.
     
  7. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
  8. PhoneyDeveloper macrumors 68030

    PhoneyDeveloper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #9
    Couple suggestions.

    If you're not using FMDB you should be.

    Use binding of variables to enter text like this:

    INSERT INTO schools (name, location, description, gcse, ukcat, otherq, course, ratio) VALUES (?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?)

    Then bind your values. This is simpler and better in several ways.
     
  9. Yixian thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #10
    Ok I fixed that, now when I enter it I see:

    Code:
    ...>
    And I don't think it's going into the SQL file..

    Will FMDB help me a lot?
     
  10. PhoneyDeveloper macrumors 68030

    PhoneyDeveloper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #11
    Yes.
     
  11. Yixian thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #12
    There's gotta be a nice simply graphical UI for creating SQL databases on the Mac surely? I downloaded SQLEditor and it doesn't even give me an option to select varchar as a field type..
     

Share This Page