Medieval 2 Total War

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by stuff99, Sep 18, 2007.

  1. stuff99 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    #1
    I was just wondering if the new iMacs running xp in bootcamp can run this game smoothly?

    Does anybody know?
     
  2. gregorsamsa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Location:
    (Metamorphosing near) Staffs, 51st State.
    #2
    Bump. Hopefully someone has played this on a new iMac at the highest settings & can confirm performance quality or lack of?
     
  3. joemama2413 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    this is pretty funny, i have this game, but i have yet to play yet, ive been playing dota, it will work fine, im sure
     
  4. gregorsamsa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Location:
    (Metamorphosing near) Staffs, 51st State.
    #4
    Thanks. The reason I asked: looking at the fps benchmarks one finds a huge performance difference between the iMac's HD 2400 XT & HD 2600 PRO graphics. The HD 2600 PRO is actually a fairly decent video card, whereas the HD 2400 XT appears to be little better than the old white iMac's X1600.

    As I'm buying a desktop in the next couple of weeks, I'd like to know for sure whether the HD 2400 XT in the cheaper 20" iMac runs Medieval 2 smoothly at the highest settings. If not, I'm probably better off buying a gaming PC & then a Mac Mini for serious work to complement my 12" iBook. :)
     
  5. boyojohnquinn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    #5
    hey. I've got a Macbook Pro with 2.2ghz and a NVIDIA GeForce 8600M 128MB of GDDR3 SDRAM graphics card

    Running on Parallels MTW2 installs fine and then when i try to open it it says my graphics card hasn't got Shade 1 technology. So I would make sure yours does first.

    Equally it won't even let me play MTW1 as once it installs and i try to play it it crashes back to windows. does anyone know why this might be?
     
  6. stuff99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    #6
    I've been playing this game via bootcamp and it runs fine on my 20" aluminum iMac
     
  7. patmort02 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    #7
    I have been playing Medieval 2 on my family's 20" iMac with the 2400 HD Pro and it works great. The settings are set high and it runs without a hitch.
     
  8. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #8
    Play via Bootcamp. Parallels is never going to work for gaming.
     
  9. gregorsamsa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Location:
    (Metamorphosing near) Staffs, 51st State.
    #9
    Thanks for the clarification, guys! Playing RTS games like Total War (& other non-console stuff) are the only games I'd consider essential when I get a new desktop. Let's hope "Empire: Total War" (to be released later this year) runs just as well.
     
  10. Kingsly macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #10
    It ran great on my MBP w/ the ATI X1600 (128MB) on really high settings.

    Great game, by the way. :)
     

Share This Page