Memory bank A1 - 2009 MacPro Quad 2.66

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by cbster, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. cbster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Orange County
    #1
    I just received my new 2009 Mac Pro Quad 2.66 and I noticed istat does not show a temp for memory bank a1. It just shows banks A2 and A3. I was wondering if this normal or if I have a problem. BTW I have 3gb of ram.

    I also have the power supply grinding sound, but that another story.

    Thanks for any input.
     
  2. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #2
    I have
    • A2
    • A3
    • A4
    • A5
    • A6
    • A7
    • A8
    • B1
    On an 09 Octo Core
     
  3. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #3
    Perhaps a couple of dumb questions, but have you tried:
    1. Reseatting the RAM
    2. PRAM reset

    Worth a shot, and I would think Apple will ask you to do this anyway if you have to call. ;)
    Have you adjusted the PSU fan speed at all?

    Hope this helps. :)

    If the noise remains there over a range of speeds, you may have an unbalanced fan. If it's a hum and is low, rather than a grind/growl, it's the transformer, and is normal. Clicks when you plug/unplug the power cord are also normal (relays). (Just in case). :D :p
     
  4. cbster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Orange County
    #4
    Anyone with a 2009 quad and istat installed have a temp for mem bank A1?
     
  5. PrincessPeach macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #5
    I have this setup.

    iStat Pro has listings for Mem Bank A2, A3, A4 and A5. No A1. All four of my RAM slots are full. Nothing seems amiss, performance-wise.
     
  6. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #6
    There is nothing wrong as I was pointing out above. iStat doesn't use A1. I have all 8 RAM slots full on mine no problems.
     
  7. cbster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Orange County
    #7
    So, I have 3 ram slots filled with 1gb each and temps for only A2 and A3, is that ok?
     
  8. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #8
    This is how iStat reports on my machine, with 4GB sticks in each slot. I think iStat needs an update for the 09 model's. It shows 8 of the 16 cores at 100% all the time. Even when I'm just writing email.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #9
    You should get an A4 temp. 3 sticks, so you should have 3 temps. ;)

    Did you reseat it, and do a PRAM reset?
    Simple, but you'd be surprised at how many times this solves issues. :)

    Another thing to check; verify that the system shows 3GB RAM, not 2. Even after a reseat and reset. It can tell the difference if it's just the temp sensor (assuming the reseat & reset didn't solve the problem), or the entire stick isn't registering to the system.
     
  10. Appledreamer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011
    Location:
    Belfast
    #10
    how do i get the temps of my cpus

    i have a new MACBOOK AIR 2013
     

Share This Page