Memory for new iMacs

Discussion in 'iMac' started by jkwuc89, Apr 28, 2008.

  1. jkwuc89 macrumors member

    jkwuc89

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Powell, OH
    #1
    According to the technical specifications for the new iMacs, 800MHz DDR2 SDRAM is required. The upgrade cost to go from 2 GB to 4 GB via Apple is $200.00 which we all know is a bit high. OWC currently does not list memory upgrades for the new iMacs.

    A quick check on PriceGrabber.com revealed these product listings. It looks like the price for a 2 GB module compatible with the new iMacs should run between $45 and $50.
     
  2. Genghis Khan macrumors 65816

    Genghis Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #2
    3rd Party RAM for New iMac!!!

    With the new iMac, and the new RAM, and some of my friends buying ones on my advice - I am left to try to and find 3rd party ram for the new iMac.

    I know it is early, but does anyone know anything about it? Is it desktop RAM? or is it still laptop? and who makes equivalent RAM?



    i think any answers would benefit all of us:rolleyes:

    thanks guys :)
     
  3. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #3
    You said it....

    Nope it's still early. I mean it's not even 8 am PT. I'd say give it just one measly day and you'll have all answers to your questions. Alternatively, call the store and see if they cannot help you. My guess is taking action will get you answers before sitting around telling people what would benefit all of us.
    :)
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    They're more then like DDR2-800 SODIMMs and NewEgg has plenty of those. It's still best to wait though. ;)
     
  5. badcrc32 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    #5
    Need Help too

    I want to put 4gb of memory in my New Imac that ive been waiting for months for....What should we use for the 3.06?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  6. clin86 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    #6
    yea i just bought 4gb and now i dont know if its gonna work
     
  7. clin86 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    #7
    IT WORKS!!! i just got the new imac and i put in the old 4gb of ram and it works, imo i think its even faster than the ones that originally came with the imac.
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    Can you post a screenshot of what System Profiler shows for the DDR2-667 RAM under the Memory pane?
     
  9. clin86 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    #9
    Here ya go.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    Thanks a lot! Which vendor did you the RAM from?

    Back when the original Core Duo Macs were released users were able to use DDR2-533 RAM even when it came with 667 stock. Given that its an uprated Santa Rosa chipset you're just fine. ;)
     
  11. clin86 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    #11
    its kingston. i got it at a campus store. works fantastic tho.
    and it boots faster than the 2gb that it originally came with. no idea why
     
  12. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #12
    Has something to do with it having 4GB most likely. :p
     
  13. ROFISH macrumors newbie

    ROFISH

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    #13
    There's really no speed difference between the 667MHz and 800MHz RAM if you use a matched pair. You get an effective 1333 MHz or 1600MHz RAM speed which is faster than the (new) 1066 MHz FSB. If you have older RAM, go ahead and use it. (Provided the timings don't crash it, Macs have historically been picky about off-spec RAM.)

    If you're buying new RAM however, get the 800MHz since it's about the same price and might be useful for upgrades later. Of course Nehalem iMacs and/or notebooks might use DDR3, but that's a different discussion.
     
  14. clin86 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    #14
    so whats the point of apple using the new rams instead of cheaper 667s? isnt there any difference at all?
     
  15. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #15
    Yes, of course there is, the 800 MHz is faster than the 667 MHz. The poster above does not understand latency and its effect on bandwidth.
     
  16. clin86 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    #16
    ahh would u mind explaining more in depth how it works? thanks
     

Share This Page