Memory getting low?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Duplo, Aug 8, 2009.

  1. Duplo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    #1
    OK I'm editing a skate video and my camera records in .mod so I need a converter to convert the files to .mov.

    I've been using this converter for about 6 months now and now suddenly when I select the file I want do convert I get a message that says "memory getting low. Operation canceled". But that can't be right because finder says I have 87gb left on my mac...

    The name of the converter is "Capty MPEG edit EX for everio" (Everio is my camera).

    Please help?
     
  2. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #2
    You don't have 87gb of ram left. You have that in hard drive space.
    How large is the video? It may be thinking there isn't enough room on your disc. Also download istat and check your memory useage. How often is it maxed out? How much ram do you have? Some specs could help here.
     
  3. Duplo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    #3
    This istat doesn't seem to work, I only find the install window and the preferences. But I found some activity monitor and here is something of what it says:

    System memory
    free 45mb
    wired 190.9mb

    disk usage
    space utilized 209.75gb
    space free 88.2gb

    and the converter:

    real memory size: 41.72mb
    virtual memory size: 496mb

    does this help?
     
  4. emptyCup macrumors 65816

    emptyCup

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    #4
    Your available memory is Free + Inactive. Give us all the numbers, please.
     
  5. seisend macrumors 6502a

    seisend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Switzerland, ZG
    #5
    Got the same problem in Final Cut Pro and in Logic Pro 9 too.

    I got 12 GB of Ram. And have no clue what the problem is. There is always about 6GB of ram inactive and around 2GB free. But the message keeps coming. :(

    edit:

    I got a new error in Logic Pro 9 too: It says "error while trying to synchronize audio and midi" . I've read in some other forums, that this message often has something to do with LOW SYSTEM Memory too.
    But Logic Pro 8 works just fine !!

    I rebootet my system a few times, even turnt it off. Reinstalled the drivers of my external audio interface too. I use the Apogee Ensemble...
     

Share This Page