Memory in a Mac

Discussion in 'macOS' started by twdi, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. twdi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    #1
    On a Windows machine, you need to run 64bit of Windows to make use of all the memory if you have more then 4Gb installed. This is due to the maximum addressable memory with 32 bit.

    Is expect this is the same on a the Mac OS. Is this is correct?

    Does a macbook pro automaticly installs 64 bit Mac OS?
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Yes, since Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard, Mac OS X 10.7 Lion and OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion are 64 bit in nature, and since Mac OS X 10.4 Tiger and Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard can at least see and work with with more than 4 GB of RAM and support 64-bit applications (worked on a G5 PowerMac with 8 GB of RAM running Mac OS X 10.4 Tiger).
     
  3. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #3
    Current versions of OS X are by default 64-bit. Therefore you can address as much RAM in them as you like. Many people are going with 16GB, such as myself, and others are adding 32GB or more in theirs.
     
  4. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #4
    One interesting note is that even on iMacs running 32 bit OS X, you can use more than 4GB of ram if the physical hardware supports it.

    And as others have noted, all new Macs use a 64 bit OS X.
     
  5. twdi thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    #5
    Ok thanks. I probable go to buy a rMBPro 15 inch.
    The memory can't be upgraded but would I really need 16 gb?

    I want to run Adobe Lightroom 4 or Premiere 11 elements (not professionally)

    It would save me 200 euro. On windows, there a major performance difference between 8 and 4 Gb but more then 8 is less noticable for normal work.
     

Share This Page