Memory Loss at 2.2

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by -Drenn-, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. -Drenn- macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    #1
    So when i upgraded to 2.2 i jailbroke it with Pwnage....and now it seems that my 8gb phone only has about 6.1gb of available memory.....what is that??
     
  2. MikePA macrumors 68020

    MikePA

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    #2
    Normal.
     
  3. -Drenn- thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    #3
    Could it be that when i jailbroke it i set the Portioning size to about 1500 rather than the 500 that was already selected?
     
  4. MikePA macrumors 68020

    MikePA

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    #4
    Yes. Why did you do this?
     
  5. RandomAlec macrumors newbie

    RandomAlec

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #5
    For one thing you shouldn't have changed the defaults, especially about partitioning. It's your fault you lost so much memory now, and yes it's normal either way, the program takes up space obviously.
     
  6. -Drenn- thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    #6
    Well i did it because the step by step guide had that as the number so i kind of figured thats what i do....so basically i should just restore it and do it over?
     
  7. MikePA macrumors 68020

    MikePA

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    #7
    Yep.
     
  8. leishan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
  9. MikePA macrumors 68020

    MikePA

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    #9
    How would this help? He told the jb software to make the partition 1 meg larger than the default. A restore wont shrink the partition.
     
  10. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #10
    A DFU complete firmware restore should, shouldn't it? (Oh, and 1 gig, not 1 meg).
     
  11. MikePA macrumors 68020

    MikePA

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    #11
    The poster said 'try restoring it and see what happens'. He didn't mention what type of restore. Yes, a firmware restore would fix the problem.
     

Share This Page