memory question on 1st gen mac pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by moonlit28, Apr 28, 2009.

  1. moonlit28 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    #1
  2. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #2
    I don't think so. You need RAM like you can find here or here. Notice the larger heatsinks? You'll want those.
     
  3. Mariusz1977 macrumors member

    Mariusz1977

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    #3
    We're using similar RAM as the Wintec in one of our Quad 2.0's (1st gen Mac Pro.) Works fine. As a matter of fact, our "Genuine Apple Ram" (the ones with the large heatsinks) in the same system just went bad, so we're going to buy more of the "off brand."
     
  4. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #4
    it might work fine now, for the specs are the same as the apple RAM. Watch the temps, because they get HOT. I wouldn't mess around with that stuff. Get the RAM with the heat sinks, so at least you're not constantly worrying about whether the RAM will hold up under heavy use.
     
  5. Mariusz1977 macrumors member

    Mariusz1977

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    #5
    That's a good point; our computer is used in a Prepress and the system hardly gets taxed running in the Preps or Prinergy clients. We do use the Adobe Suite but the work is low end. We aren't really pushing the ram to its limits :)
    But, it's been installed in the system for 2 years now, so we definitely got our money's worth.
     

Share This Page