Memory question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by sisco22, Jan 12, 2011.

  1. sisco22 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    #1
    Hey guys,
    Just curious. I've put regular laptop memory in my macbooks and they have worked fine. My question is, is server ram (ECC) compatible with Mac Pro's or any mac desktop that uses DDR2 PC2 memory?
    Thanks
     
  2. chrismacguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #2
    Well as a point of reference, my Mac Pro 5,1 (The latest model) has 3 sticks of DDR3 ECC in it (as shipped from Apple) - I dont know about earlier models, but looks like definitely some Mac Pros can handle ECC just fine :)
     
  3. sisco22 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    #3

    Awesome. I've got 16gig worth of PC2 3200 DDR2 ram, that i pulled from an HP server and i was thinking that it would work.
     
  4. brentsg macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #4
    What model are we talking about? The newer ones are using DDR3.
     
  5. Randall Flagg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    I got more lucky, i bought it from the refurbished section of apple store, and i got 3 stick of 2GB, for a total of 6 :)

    Now i want to add more, like another 4GB, but i am not sure if i can do that. I know that it is not dual channel...
     
  6. sisco22 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    #6
    It is an older G5 that still uses DDR2.
     

Share This Page