Memory Slot Utility pops up at start up

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MattDSLR, Feb 21, 2012.

  1. MattDSLR macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    In my new Mac Pro 6 core I get after start up

    Memory Slot Utility popping up with this
    The memory modules are installed in the recommended slots.

    How do I get rid of it?
    I try to find it and I can't
    Can someone help me with it
    Thank you
     
  2. loungecorps macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en_US) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Im in the same boat. Altough it didnt happen until I installed more ram recently.

    It works fine though

    Weird
     
  3. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #3
    I had this happen and I ran the Apple Hardware Test and it found issues with a particular stick. I had it replaced and the message went away. The weird part was that the stick seems to work fine and was recognized by OS X, but clearly something was wrong with it
     
  4. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #4
    You don't have a "cancel" or "OK, thanks" button to press on the window?
    It comes up after you install memory or your memory allotment has changed. My GF's came up yesterday and no one went inside the case. Her 12GB now only showed 8GB with a DIMM out. PRAM zap cleared the error. If the utility keeps showing after reboot check the daughter board for a red light on a DIMM slot.
    The app bundle itself is in HD/System/Library/CoreServices.
     
  5. MattDSLR thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    OK
    I tried new memory same issue
    I tried original Memory the same thing
    this started after I restored my time machine
    so is something that came over from the other mac
    any ideas will help
     
  6. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    Found this in an old thread discussing this problem:
     
  7. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #7
    Did you re-boot with the same allotment more than once? It will show after each change until the 2nd reboot. It writes to a pref file that says you have seen the message and then it shouldn't nag you again. Unless you do not have correct permission to write to that pref file.
    You are making it sound like you installed memory, saw the warning, then installed different memory, saw the warning, etc... That would be normal behavior as you are changing the memory and it is letting you know.
    If that is not it, repair permissions and try with same allotment. Then try the root fix above. You can always move the .app somewhere else.
     
  8. MattDSLR thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    I have try multiple restarts with the same memory
    I also try this but get stuck at Choose Enable Root User from the Edit menu. as I can't find it

    How to enable the root user
    OS X Lion

    From the Apple menu choose System Preferences....
    From the View menu choose Users & Groups.
    Click the lock and authenticate as an administrator account.
    Click Login Options....
    Click the "Edit..." or "Join..." button at the bottom right.
    Click the "Open Directory Utility..." button.
    Click the lock in the Directory Utility window.
    Enter an administrator account name and password, then click OK.
    Choose Enable Root User from the Edit menu.
    Enter the root password you wish to use in both the Password and Verify fields, then click OK.


    So i'm sort of stuck now
     
  9. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #9
    That fixes this specific bug.

    I can confirm that. I've done it before. But be careful to NOT do anything else as root and disable it after you're done.
     
  10. MattDSLR thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    The problem is that I can't find

    Choose Enable Root User from the Edit menu

    so there for i'm stuck
     
  11. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #11
    Did you try the PRAM re-set suggested above? Hold down cmd=option on boot up, wait until the machine goes through the boot process twice, then release the keys.
     
  12. MattDSLR thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #12
    :)
    It worked:

    1) I enabled root access on my Mac (OSx Lion)
    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1528

    2) I logged off of my Admin account, logged in with root (click Other when login window appears and type root and the password you assigned). I got the memory is installed in the correct slots message, as usual.

    3) I logged out of Root and logged back in with my usual admin ID. The message did NOT appear.

    No need to restart the computer just log out from root and log back in as user and you will be set
    4) I shut down the system (powered it off), powered it back on, logged into my normal admin account (the one that was always getting the message), and like magic - No more memory message.

    5) I went back in and disabled root (the opposite of enabling it in step #1) after the restart.

    I did NOT have to fix permissions or reset anything. But, it seems that there must be some sort of permission thing going on if log gin in with Root fixed the problem.
     
  13. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
  14. BigJohno macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #14
    I had the same issue. I just searched for memory slot utility and moved it to another folder and it fixed the issue...
     

Share This Page