Memory Test

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by UncleSchnitty, Jun 5, 2014.

  1. UncleSchnitty macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #1
    What is the best way to test memory? Is the system report sufficient enough or should I run another program? I ask because I just ordered a new ram kit and I would like to test them when I first get them so I don't run into problems down the line. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    Run the Apple Hardware test.

    Hold "D" during boot.
     
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Memtest is what you want.
     
  4. UncleSchnitty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #4
    I tried that and it just booted into OSX, they I tried Option-D and that booted into OSX as well.

    Thank you I will give that a shot.
     
  5. UncleSchnitty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #5
    Is it normal when testing the memory it says "8013mb memory available and 8013mb allocated"?
    I have 10gb installed, is the two missing because the program is run through osx?
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Yes... some memory is used by the OS that is running.

    I have never tested it, but I suspect you could run the tool from single user mode to free up even more memory for testing.
     
  7. Riwam macrumors 6502a

    Riwam

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Location:
    Basel, Switzerland
    #7
    ...........
    As another person posts, when I checked my RAM (not with Memtest but with TechTool) it only tested a certain amount of it, not the whole.
    The complete series of nMP computer test results delivered by TechTool (which took a whole day!) were "all OK".
    Do memory test programs have limits as to how much RAM they test? :confused:
    In the About this Mac info the whole installed RAM is mentioned though.
    Ed

    P.S. I now see the answer given by Weaselboy. It answers also my question.
     
  8. sarthak macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    You can always pop in a Ubuntu 11.04 32-Bit disc (found that this one boots on Mac Pro 1,1) and select "Memory Test" from the purple boot menu.

    Loads up MemTest+ x86 and fully tests the RAM.
     
  9. UncleSchnitty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #9
    I was just testing it on the ram I currently have, I just wanted to make sure I understood what I was seeing before I ran it when I put the new ram in(I should have it early next week)
    I assume the 2gb that's missing won't really make or break the test. Meaning if it passes then the ram should be good to go
     
  10. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    Yes, this is a limitation of all the memtest apps I have seen since some memory needs to be in use to run the OS, and cannot be tested while in use.
     
  11. Riwam macrumors 6502a

    Riwam

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Location:
    Basel, Switzerland
    #11
    Thank you Weaselboy

    Thank you very much! :)
     
  12. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #12
    Actually, MemTest has a very small kernel, and it relocates the kernel so that it can test 100% of the memory.

     
  13. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #13
    It seems you did a clean install and the AHT software is missing. From your signature, I assume it's a Mac Pro 3,1. In this case, you can download the AHT package form

    http://download.info.apple.com/Apple_Hardware_Test/018-3273-A.dmg

    1) Mount the dmg file, in the image, goto /System/Library/CoreServices/
    2) Make the hidden file visible
    3) Copy the ".diagnostics" folder to your bootdisk /System/Library/CoreServices/
    4) Enable hidden file again

    And now you should able to run the AHT by holding "D" during boot.
     
  14. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #14
    Thanks for the correction. Is that reallocation trick something that was added in newer versions of memtest? I recall I researched this some time ago and this was not the case.
     
  15. AidenShaw, Jun 5, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2014

    AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #15
    It was already in Memtest86 2.8 Release (18/Oct/2001) ....

    http://hup.hu/old/memtest86/index.html

    I now see that the earlier link to MemTest was to an online Apple OSX tool.

    The MemTest that I'm talking about is different - it's a standalone kernel that's booted from CD or thumb drive. See http://www.memtest.org/#downiso
     
  16. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #16
    I see... that explains it. The one I linked is a OS X native port of a Unix command line tool.
     
  17. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #17
    Go with MemTest86

    The standalone one is the gold standard for memory testing on x64 platforms, I don't see any point in running an online test that only gets part of the memory.

    When I bumped my new Dell T3610 E5-1650v2 system to 80 GiB, I let MemTest86+ run for two days before I even began to set the system up.
     
  18. UncleSchnitty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #18
    It was a clean install. I did what you said and its still not working, strange.
     
  19. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #19
    How to access AHT varies by model. Give this a look.
     
  20. h9826790, Jun 5, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2014

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #20
  21. UncleSchnitty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #21
    I tried that one as well still a no go. Its weird that these aren't working. How are you finding these? when I go to http://download.info.apple.com/Apple_Hardware_Test/ it just gives me dl options for the PPC. How are you finding the ones for intel, specifically for 3,1?

    I guess it really doesn't matter, my tracking says my ram will be here tomorrow so if i run any of the in OS memtests I guess that will give me a pretty good indication if the ram is ok or not. Its just weird these aren't working
     
  22. h9826790, Jun 5, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2014

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #22
    That's weird. After my 4,1 did a clean install. I simply go to that link and download the AHT to recovery this function, it works. Of course, I change the model number to get the dmg for my 4,1 instead of 3,1.

    As you can see, the link will take you to the Apple server. Not any unreliable source. And you are right, the file is alway there, but Apple only provide the public link for the very old computer. You need to know the exact file name to download the correct dmg file.

    Anyway, for the memory itself, run Memtest should be good enough already.
     
  23. UncleSchnitty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #23
    I dont know, I found another link that had a third 3,1 but that didn't work either. Ill just do a memtest in OSX when they get here and hopefully that will be a good enough indicator that I don't have a bad stick in the batch
     

Share This Page