Memory Upgrade can't install more then 2GB

Discussion in 'iMac' started by fcorry, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. fcorry macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    #1
    I have one of the earlier intel core duo imacs, not sure how early.

    Today I've gone out and purchased 4GB of DDR2 667 ram (2 x 2GB), to upgrade from my existing 2 x 1GB.

    On installing the full 4GBs of ram I get a black screen with a constant white light. If I try the 2GB sticks individually and they both work fine, so both sicks of ram appear to be fine. I've also tried a 3GB combination using one 2GB new stick and one 1GB old but this gives the same black screen.

    I've a bad feeling that I may not be able to upgrade my ram beyond 2GB so I've wasted my cash and time. I know the Leopard OS is 32bit but I was hoping that I could put 4GB and this would at least give me 3GB?

    According to this http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1432 I may be unfortunate to have one of the earlier macs that can't handle over 2GB, but I don't know how to tell?

    Can anyone suggest a solution or work around, to resolve my issue and get both new sticks of ram working, or am I trying to do the impossible?
     
  2. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #2
    There are no workarounds. If it's Core Duo, then you are stuck at 2GB.
     
  3. fcorry thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    #3
    Yeah its a 1.83mhz intel core duo. According to the link in the above post, some of the later 2006 imacs could handle 3gb's. Can I just clarify before I return the ram.
     
  4. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
    But they are Intel Core 2 Duo. You are stuck with 2GB with Core Duo
     
  5. fcorry thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    #5
    Thanks. Its a real shame was looking forward to some extra performance. On the positive side I have managed to replace the faulty hard drive, so no more booting from usb.
     

Share This Page