Memory Upgrade

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Imperatore, Dec 27, 2010.

  1. Imperatore macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I got a baseline 27" i7. Comes with 4gb RAM but I want 8. I've decided to go with crucial but I'm wondering should I replace the existing 4gb in there so I can keep it all the same brand or just whack in 4gb of crucial and have a little mix?
     
  2. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #2
    It's usually better if you stick with the same company for all the RAM inside your computer.
     
  3. Imperatore thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I had a nagging feeling this was the case, thanks for confirming. As far as my brand choice, Crucial generally regarded as ok? They seem good value and are a big brand ofc.
     
  4. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #4
    I'm using Crucial RAM in my MacBook and have had zero problems. They usually have really good deals and support if needed.
     
  5. Imperatore thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Excellent, thanks again. I'll go purchase with confidence now. Might even sneak 16gb in there.
     
  6. rkaufmann87 macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #6

    That isn't accurate but then again it's not bad advice. As long as the RAM meets the specifications normally there are no problems at all.
     
  7. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #7
    It makes life easier and provides better compatibility if you use the same company.
     
  8. Nihilvor macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #8
    Doesn't make it easier for the poster, who is thinking of replacing the original memory. Just go with the cheapest memory available; it doesn't have to be from the same company. When in doubt over a given brand, just look at comments from mac users. I recently bought 4gb for $37 total, and it's working very well for me.

     
  9. Imperatore thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    #9
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Ok well I'll add in the 8GB with the existing 4GB. Any issues and I'll simply remove the 4GB.
     
  10. threeputt macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #10
    i ordered an additional 8GB from OWC and installed it in the two remaining slots, no issues at all and it is very simple to do.
     

Share This Page