Memory upgraded succesfully?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by psychni, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. psychni macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    #1
    Hi everybody!
    I have an iMAC 2.93 24" (early 2009) with (before 2 days 4Gb RAM) 2x2Gb in 2 slots.
    I wanted to upgrade the RAM from 4Gb to 8Gb so the official specs saw:
    8GB 2 X 4GB DDR3 SODIMM 204PIN 1066MHz PC3-8500 low-density.
    I bought the above RAMs and installed them..
    Everything seems good!!
    So now.
    1)The computer boots faster and without any problem.
    2)All the applications runs better and faster especially the heavier of them.
    3)I run memory test several times with no problematic results.
    4)And of course first of all I saw the About this MAC info window!!
    The amount of the memory is 8Gb but the frequency is 1333 MHz and not 1066 MHz as before.

    1)Is this normal?
    2)There is a white stick on both of the 2 new RAMs with
    the label "4GB DDR3 SODIMM 204PIN 1066MHz PC3-8500 low-density"
    3)Is this Fake? So under of white label the RAMs are 1333MHz?
    4)If Yes is it possible to AUTO synchronize and run faster?
    5)Is the info of the About This MAC window Fake?
    5)May I have to return the RAMs to the supplier?

    What do You think???:confused:

    Regards Nikos!
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    If your Mac is telling you it has 8Gb of RAM running at 1333Mhz that's what it's got.
     
  3. psychni thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    #3
    I Hope So!!;)
    Thank You!:)
     
  4. George Knighton macrumors 6502a

    George Knighton

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #4
    Perhaps I am misinformed, but I don't know how you got a 2.93 GHz i7 into an early 2009 iMac.

    I think that perhaps there's a misunderstanding over what machine you really have, that perhaps you have a July 2010 iMac, and that perhaps everything is just as it should be.

    I also think that it is possible that you are misunderstanding part of the identification on the label of the chips on the memory as the speed of the chip.
     
  5. psychni, Nov 7, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2010

    psychni thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    #5
    Ok Look at these shots!!!

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/85762772@N00/5154701072/#/photos/85762772@N00/5154701072/lightbox/
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/85762772@N00/5154700972/#/photos/85762772@N00/5154700972/lightbox/
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/85762772@N00/5154091643/#/photos/85762772@N00/5154091643/lightbox/



    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Strange ehh??
     
  6. b-rad g macrumors 6502a

    b-rad g

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #6
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    Why would you not put the 8gb upgrade in and also add the stock 4gb to give you 12gb?
     
  7. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #7
    OP didn't say a word about i7. There was 2.93GHz C2D in early 2009 iMacs. I have one.

    Maybe there is something wrong with the modules so they show themselves as 1333MHz. I wouldn't worry as long as it works. Anyway, you wouldn't notice the difference between 1066MHz and 1333MHz.

    Because early 2009 iMac has only two RAM slots
     
  8. psychni thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    #8
    Right!!!! It's an imac 9.1. It's a good motor!

    I believe the same!!:)

    ...till now :(

    Is it so slight really?



    right!!!:)
     
  9. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #9
    Here are some benchmarks. The difference is negligible in most, if not all tasks. Besides, AFAIK the memory controller in early 2009 iMacs does not eve support 1333MHz so that's definitely a glitch.
     
  10. George Knighton macrumors 6502a

    George Knighton

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #10
    My apologies to both of you.

    In case you hadn't noticed from my other stupid posts, I am a recent convert to the Mac world. :)
     
  11. psychni, Nov 8, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2010

    psychni thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    #11
    OK my Friend No PROBLEM at all!!:)
     
  12. George Knighton macrumors 6502a

    George Knighton

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #12
  13. psychni thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    #13
    He he he!!! Gia sas Gia sas!!!
    Finally my Friend I got many problems with those RAMS stacks etc after a wile so I run some tests with REMBER and RAMTEST...
    I found many problems and I decided to return the wrong chips.
    I got today the new branded RAMS "Samsung" with some more dollars and now everything is fine!!
    The speed now appears right 1067MHz and I can see the serial number of the chips also.

    Thank You for Your Help!!
    GIA SOU!!!
     

Share This Page