Memory Usage

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by xcfamily, Jan 22, 2011.

  1. xcfamily macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    #1
    I happened to have the activity monitor running on my IMac and MacBook at the same time. The activity monitor shows that most of the process' on the MacBook take up significantly more memory than the IMac. Why? Both machines were purchased the same year. They are both running the same system (10.6.6). They are both Intel Core 2 Duo. They both have 1gig mem.

    any ideas?
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    What processes are they and what are you doing? It's understandable that Safari with 20 tabs uses more RAM than Safari with 3 tabs.
     
  3. andalusia macrumors 68030

    andalusia

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #3
    Perhaps if you showed us screenshots we would be able to understand your problem a bit more.
     
  4. xcfamily thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    #4
    Processes

    MacBook
    Activity Monitor - 31.2MB
    Airport Base Station Agent - 17.3MB
    Mail - 52.1MB
    Dock - 18MB
    SystemUIServer - 29.9MB
    Loginwindow - 20.6MB

    IMac
    Activity Monitor - 15.2MB
    Airport Base Station Agent - 5.4MB
    Mail - 39.5MB
    Dock - 9.5MB
    SystemUIServer - 10.2MB
    Loginwindow - 9MB

    Most every process. Computers were basically turned on and that is it.
     
  5. xcfamily thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    #5
    Screen Shots

    here are the screen shots. You can tell which one is the macbook. Just look for larger memory usage.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. smithrh macrumors 68020

    smithrh

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    #6
    While I don't have a quick answer for the OP, I'd say that regardless you should be thinking about adding RAM to both - it's very very cheap right now.

    8 Gb kits (2 x 4Gb) are about $100 right now.

    Running with 1Gb RAM is just not worth it these days - upgrade.
     

Share This Page