Memory....

Discussion in 'iPad' started by dspalton, Mar 8, 2012.

  1. dspalton macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Fleet, UK
    #1
  2. gmanist1000 macrumors 68030

    gmanist1000

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    #2
  3. dspalton thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Fleet, UK
    #3
    Thats what i was thinking

    Only thing i could think is if there was separate memory assigned to the graphics core?

    Dave
     
  4. haruhiko macrumors 601

    haruhiko

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    #4
    Impossible as the iPad 2 already has 512MB of RAM.
     
  5. colmaclean macrumors 68000

    colmaclean

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Berlin
  6. LanEvo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Location:
    NorCal
    #6
    I want to think it has 1GB as it is standard with almost all tablets now, and with the new graphics, it will def. use more memory for processing.
     
  7. dspalton thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Fleet, UK
    #7
    its entirely factually correct in every article it reports, isnt it???
    :p
     
  8. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #8
    It's certainly not impossible, but it's not likely they decreased the RAM. Wait for iFixit to confirm or deny... they're the ones to listen to, not the Daily Mail.
     
  9. dspalton thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Fleet, UK
    #9
  10. Jare, Mar 8, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 8, 2012

    Jare macrumors 65816

    Jare

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    We don't know yet until it comes out so stop asking.
     
  11. dspalton, Mar 8, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 8, 2012

    dspalton thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Fleet, UK
    #11
    Appreciate that mate, just wondered if anyone had ready anything to the contrary yet that was all.
     
  12. colmaclean macrumors 68000

    colmaclean

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Berlin
    #12
    Maybe they're using iCloud as a virtual memory resource.

    After all, given the new screen resolution you can quite literally watch grass grow.
     
  13. dspalton thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Fleet, UK
    #13
    Do you recon thats why there isnt a 128GB version, iCloud?
     
  14. rovex macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    #14
    They forgot to publish this article 2 years ago. :eek:
     
  15. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #15
    It shouldn't be running 256MB. The OS takes up a good portion a s running apps wouldn't make it any better, worse still, we might see swapping which is not good: the performance of things loading would be annoying. It's be a nightmare for current day iOS developers who upgrade their apps for Retina Display.
     
  16. SteveAbootman macrumors 6502a

    SteveAbootman

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    #16
  17. psonice macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    #17
    That article is all kinds of wrong. They also claim the CPU is 4x faster, despite it still being dual core A9. If that's true expect it to come with large cooling fans and sound like a rocket ;)

    It'll be 1GB. There's no way in hell they've cut the memory in half while running apps that will need a lot more memory for the higher resolution graphics, it'd totally cripple performance. Even 512MB is out, because app graphics will need more memory and also the GPU shares system memory - the screen is 4x bigger, so the memory usage for the GPU is 4x higher too. 512MB isn't enough. It has to be 1GB+, and 2GB or more isn't needed yet, so 1GB it will be.
     
  18. dspalton thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Fleet, UK
  19. aleni macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    #19
    well i'll be damned if the memory is still at 512.
     

Share This Page