Memory

Discussion in 'iMac' started by aliensporebomb, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #1
    Quick question:

    The memory slot in the iMac is.....darn small. I now have 12 gigs in it, the 2 original 2 gig chips and 2 of the 4 gig.

    I was looking at it wondering how the heck I would remove the original 2 gig chips to replace them with 4's when I go to 16.

    It's one thing to have tiny little fingers (I don't) but it looks like once you install the memory you're basically done forever.

    Ideas? The little tabs I only can pull so hard before they would tear it seems.
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
  3. aliensporebomb thread starter macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #3
    Ah!

    Thanks for the link!

    I can probably do it I just need to find a well lit area to get my 27" beast on, like a large soft rug or something.

    The biggest problem is positioning the unit so it doesn't flop over while I'm trying to do this.

    I have a theory about memory performance that I want to try too.
     
  4. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #4
    Could you do some test with benchmarks if your iMac is any faster? Let's say only with the stock Apple ram, only with the 4GB modules and both? I wonder if you can make your iMac faster with the ram.

    BTW, the 4 GB modules they are double channel?
     
  5. dexthageek macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    #5
    OSX loves RAM, if it is there it will use it. Now will you notice a speed increase? That depends on the apps you use.

    If you install paired RAM, your iMac will automatically enable Dual-Channel.
     
  6. aliensporebomb thread starter macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #6
    What I plan on doing:

    Here's my plan:

    -temporarily remove the original 4 gigs.
    -test with the 8 gigs I added only.
    -test with the 4 original gigs.
    -testing with both gives me this:

    [​IMG]

    I know when I first got it I was benching around 9650.

    My theory: the original ram is slower than the ram I added perhaps.

    We'll see.

    I was afraid of really yanking on those tabs inside the Mac, I thought they'd literally come out if I pulled very hard.
     

Share This Page