Menu Bar not loading, and if it does, not working properly

Discussion in 'iMac' started by tonyjhughes, Oct 13, 2010.

  1. tonyjhughes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #1
    Hi,

    I have a problem with my menu bar.

    When I boot up it is not there, except some hollow menu items. Some applications will come to the foreground, but not become active one clicking.

    Then, when a menu bar does re-appear :D, the applications take become active when clicked to the foreground, but the menu on the top bar remains on "finder" and does not switch to any applications :mad:.

    I have already:
    Pram booted
    deleted systemuiserver.plist
    disk permission repair
    disk repair

    Any help would be much appreciated, as it started to happen just a dick hair of time after my applecare run out. Sods law I suppose :confused:
     
  2. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Does it happen if you temporarily create and log into a new user account?
     
  3. tonyjhughes thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #3
    Yesterday , it was back to normal.... but today I logged on to my usual account and it had gone funny again.

    I had already created a dummy account yesterday ready for testing when it went down, I am currently in it, and the menu bar is working correctly.

    How is it possible to fix my main user account then?

    plus thanks for the reply.
     
  4. Abbe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    #4
    You have probably installed some software that makes the menubar behave that way. Try disabling or uninstalling some software you recently installed or that was recently updated. Look for something that has an icon in menubar and most probably is loading at startup.

    Hope it helps.
     
  5. Hastings101 macrumors 68000

    Hastings101

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    K
    #5
    Could you maybe share a screenshot with us the next time this happens?
     
  6. tonyjhughes thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #6
    Ok, so when I logged back into my main account after it working in the dummy. It worked. I disabled all but airport and timemachine on the menu bar. Not got anything running at startup either now, or atleast I dont think I have.

    Restarted and I only have a vauge outline of spotlight icon (as shown in the screenshot). I also have to use Expose in order to activate a window to use it. I can click and drag applications, but they will not become active unless clicked on using expose.

    Load of balls!!
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page