Mercury accelsior 480 showing up as 2 drives

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MELARTHUR, Jan 1, 2015.

  1. MELARTHUR macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    #1
    Just installed a new mercury accelsior PCI 480 to replace my 240 as a boot drive. Running out of space, because of video files from FCP X.
    The system is showing it as 2 240G drives rather then one 480 Gig Drive.?????
    What am I missing.
     
  2. Baunkjaer macrumors 6502

    Baunkjaer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #2
    Usually it´s been set-up as one drive in RAID 0. Have you tried to RAID it?
     
  3. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #3
    I wonder if the PCIe board that those drives are mounted on doesn't have a hardware RAID controller on it and the two drives actually come preconfigured as a software RAID0 from the factory. I looked a little bit for some documentation or a user manual online and couldn't find anything. If it does come preconfigured as a software RAID0 that is easy enough to recreate on your own without having to exchange the unit.
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    I never use the Accelsior, but the E2 should be bootable in Windows, is a software RAID 0 partition able to boot Windows?
     
  5. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #5

    No a software RAID is not bootable by Windows so I guess everything I said doesn't mean anything.
     
  6. Killerbob macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #6
    I have several Accelsior cards, in my oMP3,1 as well as externally housed with my nMP6,1.

    Assuming you have just installed the new card in the MP, in addition to your existing one, it should be recognised as a Raid0 volume. If it is not, you should contact the reseller, you may have a dud...
     
  7. MELARTHUR thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    #7
    The fix

    Finally got a hold of cs at OWC. They were closed on 1/1. Turns out that the blades were never connected by the firmware. So they are shipping out a new one.
    Thanks all
     

Share This Page