[Merged] iPad RAM / multi-tasking thoughts / etc

Discussion in 'iPad' started by alldat, Apr 1, 2010.

  1. alldat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #1
    I still have the version of MemoryInfo before the memory freeing feature was stripped away. It has helped me so many times on my 3G and 3GS with freeing up memory so things run smoother. I was thinking since the iPad will run iPhone apps, would this work and free up memory on the iPad? Or could something technically go wrong, so I shouldn't try it?
     
  2. melman101 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #2
    Nothing could go wrong except maybe having to restart your iPad. I'm gonna try Free Memory as soon as I get my iPad :).
     
  3. alldat thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #3
    Yeah, this will be one of the first things I do. I'm curious to see about how much ram the iPad has.
     
  4. gianly1985 macrumors 6502a

    gianly1985

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    #4
    [to owners] How much RAM is there in the iPad?

    Can't you people just download one of those memory-monitoring apps from the appstore and solve the **big** mistery? :rolleyes:

    I read the iFixit teardown but they didn't say it....
     
  5. DAMNiatx macrumors 6502a

    DAMNiatx

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
  6. foxnews1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    #6
    Typing on my iPad now. How to check for ram?
     
  7. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #7
    Which doesn't tell us anything since we have no idea what he did before running the monitoring app and what kind of settings. It could be either 256mb or 512mb.
     
  8. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #8
    Download Pad Info app.
     
  9. Peter Harrison macrumors 6502a

    Peter Harrison

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    There is a free iPad app called "Pad Info". It will tell you the RAM etc.
     
  10. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #10
  11. gianly1985 macrumors 6502a

    gianly1985

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    #11
  12. ayasinsk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    #12
    Free: 98 MB
    Inactive: 16 MB
    Active: 28 MB
    Wired: 47 MB

    I'm too lazy to add those up. Not much at all.
     
  13. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #13
    So 256mb.
     
  14. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #14
    They add up to 189 - I'm guessing they've got 192MB ram in there :eek: or maybe a low 256?
     
  15. gianly1985 macrumors 6502a

    gianly1985

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    #15
    It cannot possibly be less than an iPhone 3GS (256mb)....

    So your results point towards 256mb and not 512mb as expected...
     
  16. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #16
    Well I'd be much happier if we have about 2 more people report results, so I can produce a more accurate result of how much there is in the device.
     
  17. gianly1985 macrumors 6502a

    gianly1985

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    #17
    Of course.

    Waiting for more confirmation, every help is welcome.

    256mb looks more than enough right now, but they're a bit a PITA if we imagine an iPhone S 4.0 with multitasking....
     
  18. Revelation78 macrumors 68000

    Revelation78

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #18
    There's 256mb of ram. This thing sure is fast though, this processor is a vast improvement over the 3GS.
     
  19. tdream macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    #19
    This is weaksauce, the same RAM as the 3GS? Colour me disappointed. It has less free RAM than the 3GS after restart.
     
  20. aleni macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    #20
    this thing is rolling all over again.

    bought iphone 3G with 128MB, feel enough for couple months until some games like the sims 3 crash and quit so often because lack of ram.

    sold the 3G and bought the 3GS, 256mb is plenty.

    if i buy the first gen iPad with 256MB only, it might be enough for a couple of months until the iPad specified apps are released, then the 256MB will be less than enough.

    i think i better wait for the iPad WiFi+3GS. (hopefully with 512MB).
     
  21. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #21
    Not to mention the possibility for multi-tasking is reduced now since more ram is good for holding multiple sessions.
     
  22. aaquib macrumors 65816

    aaquib

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #22
    Developers are coding with 256MB in mind, you won't have any slowdowns. Plus, it's clear that the iPad is significantly faster than the iPhone 3GS despite the same RAM limitations. I really don't think you'll run into any performance or stability issues using the current iPad.
     
  23. Revelation78 macrumors 68000

    Revelation78

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #23
    Not happening...
     
  24. aaquib macrumors 65816

    aaquib

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #24
    Not necessarily. The Palm Pre has 256MB and handles multitasking beautifully.
     
  25. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #25
    Of course it can, it's relevant to the device and its size. A small phone like Pre doesn't need more than 256mb but a big device like the iPad that holds more data per resource is going to demand more.

    You can't honestly tell me that Pre and the iPad with exact same software is going to have the same memory usage?
     

Share This Page