Messenger 8 for Mac + Adium

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by xyanide14, Nov 30, 2010.

  1. xyanide14 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    #1
    Hey guys, lately when I try logging into adium and/or messenger 8 for mac, both of them fail to log me in. I don't understand why I can't login since yesterday, its getting frustrating.
     
  2. Muscle macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    #2
    Mine started acting up today as well on Adium. I freeze at "Sending Cookies 100%".

    Did some search and came up with this

    Seems like MSN Messenger is having some issues.
     
  3. xyanide14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    #3
    Yea, mine freezes on sending cookies 100% as well. After waiting for about 10 mins, it managed to login. I'm scared to logg off now LOL, but hopefully they will fix this in time.
     
  4. Muscle macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    #4
    how did you get it to work? Mine has been stuck for the past 5 hours
     
  5. xyanide14 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    #5
    I'm not sure, i guess i got lucky. Waited about 10 mins after re-installing it. Now i have the feeling if i log off, it won't login anytime soon.
     
  6. jon08 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #6

    Same here!
     
  7. bigjobby macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    Mine takes ages to login. All was working fine for me with the beta version but the trouble all started when I installed the release that came with OfM 2011.

    Adium is not an option for me as I frequently use video chat to communicate. Not sure if Adium is able to achieve this.
     
  8. jon08 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #8
    Adium works fine for me today, though last night it had issues - the "Sending Cookie 100%" thing...

    Btw, can sb tell me if it's possible to import custom emoticons from Microsoft Messenger to Adium?
     
  9. Muscle macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    #9
    my issue was also resolved. didn't really do anything to fix it, just relaunched adium and bam, I'm logged in.
     

Share This Page