MetroPCS Visual Voicemail?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by zorinlynx, Sep 24, 2013.

  1. zorinlynx macrumors 601

    zorinlynx

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #1
    My mother just went and bought herself an iPhone 5C, and had it activated on MetroPCS. It works great so far, but she can't get Visual Voicemail to work; when you tap voicemail in the phone app, it calls voicemail the old fashioned way.

    The phone seems to be operating on the T-Mobile network, and VV works fine on T-Mobile iPhones. MetroPCS doesn't want to provide support because they don't "officially" support the iPhone yet. Is there any activation procedure you can perform to "turn on" VV, or is it simply not supported on MetroPCS?

    I told her she really should have just switched to a mainline T-Mobile plan, but she likes saving $10 a month to get the equivalent MetroPCS plan. :p
     
  2. Nermal, Sep 24, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2013

    Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    I believe that your operator needs to specifically support it. MetroPCS isn't listed on http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1937 so my guess is that it simply doesn't work.

    Edit: Looks like my guess is wrong! :)
     
  3. smeg36 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    #3
    Visual voicemail definitely works on Metro. I'm on metro with a 5s (and a 5 before it) and the visual voicemail has worked on both. Did she setup her voicemail yet? The first time I went to voicemail it called in, and made me set it up. Since then it's worked as expected. Remember, the plans are $10 cheaper, but also include all taxes and fees. So it's more like $20 cheaper for the same service as T-Mobile.
     
  4. zorinlynx thread starter macrumors 601

    zorinlynx

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #4
    Just a follow up: Visual voicemail magically started working on its own a few days after I made this post. I guess it just needed to configure itself and it takes a while.

    Thanks for the help guys!
     
  5. chekz0414 macrumors 6502a

    chekz0414

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    FL
    #5
    How did you get this to work? mind messaging me the APN settings...I recently switched and I CANNOT get my VVM to work...wont even notify me of regular voicemails
     
  6. ET iPhone Home macrumors 68040

    ET iPhone Home

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Location:
    Orange County, California USA
    #6
    Do you have a data plan with MetroPCS? It may require data to access your VM voice messages.
     

Share This Page