Mic Mystery - No Audio with Phantom Power Mic

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by neutral, Feb 5, 2008.

  1. neutral macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #1
    Hi,

    I have a bit of a mystery on my hands. I have setup a cheapie powered mic and the input works fine. I am able to record with it. As soon as I setup my MXL 770 that requires phantom power, I am not able to get it to work.

    My friend tested it at his studio and it worked fine. I have put it through a preamp (using the phantom power on that) and plugged that into my firebox to see if the phantom power on my firebox was shot, but that didn't work.

    All of the preferences/settings are correct as far as I know because I am able to get audio with a cheapy mic I have.

    My setup is imac 2.0, logic audio pro 8.0.1, Firebox, MXL 770 mic.

    Any ideas?? Let me know if you need further info.

    Thanks in advance for any help!
     
  2. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
  3. neutral thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #3

    It seems to be about 15ft
     
  4. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #4
    that length is fine, i've had issues with runs of 50' or more w/ some mics.

    have you tried swapping out the cable? i know it works with the other mic, but...
     
  5. neutral thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #5
    Unfortunately, I only have one here. I should borrow another to see if that makes a difference.
     
  6. neutral thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #6
    That did the trick! I tried a mic cable with XLR on both ends and it worked. Thanks so much!!
     
  7. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #7
    was the other one not like that? no way it'd work w/ a 1/4" plug...
     
  8. neutral thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #8
    No, it wasn't. Yeah, I'm new to this stuff, as you can tell. My friend laughed at me when I said how I fixed the mystery. I didn't realized it needed to be XLR on both ends.
     

Share This Page