microphone and Counter Sktike: Source

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by fleacat, Jun 24, 2007.

  1. fleacat macrumors newbie

    fleacat

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    For some reasons, my mic (Logitech) doesn't work on CS: Source. I am using Vista for OS. Does anybody know how to fix this problem? The mic is recognized on control panel and it is working.
     
  2. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #2
    Is this on a Mac using Boot Camp? I don't know if sound-input/microphone drivers were ever added. Perhaps I'm wrong... I think I was using the internal mic and headphones when I played Battlefield 2.
     
  3. aaron.lee2006 macrumors 65816

    aaron.lee2006

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #3
    Go to your control panel and click the Sigmatel Audio button. On the right hand side change the sound options around until it works. It happened with my internal mic. Sorry I can't be more specific but this is all I did. It has happened to me twice.
     
  4. fleacat thread starter macrumors newbie

    fleacat

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    thanks for the reply. I will try that to see what will happen. and yes, I am using bootcamp and Vista.
     
  5. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #5
    Sounds a bit silly, but are you pressing down the "talk" key? I thought my game was broke once as it reset the spray tag key.

    Is it selected as the primary audio input in Vista?

    Is your connection speed too slow? On some occasions with a ping of 200+ my mic has cut out.

    Theres an article in todays Computer Active that says Vista handles audio differently to XP (which is why Creative or some folks have "fixed" a problem with it). Might have something to do with it?
     

Share This Page