Microphone?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by digiegg, May 24, 2007.

  1. digiegg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    #1
    I'm trying to get ventrilo to talk to my friends but wow... this expensive machine doesn't even have a mic jack??
     
  2. scottlinux macrumors 6502a

    scottlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    #2
    There is a Logitech USB mic that works well and is cheap (like $10 or so).

    I'll gladly take your Mac Pro if you don't want it... :)
     
  3. lancestraz macrumors 6502a

    lancestraz

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Location:
    RI
    #3
    Both the Mac Pro and the PowerMac have audio inputs, I think....

    Edit: Yeah they do.
     
  4. Luis macrumors 65816

    Luis

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Location:
    Costa Rica
  5. digiegg thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
  6. Benjamindaines macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #6
    It's not a mic plug, it's a line in. You need a powered mic.
     
  7. Luis macrumors 65816

    Luis

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    #7
    Also, you need to make sure it is activated in system preferences!
     
  8. Benjamindaines macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #8
    Oh yeah that too. I got my MacPro, plugged in some speakers and all sounds were still coming out of the internal speaker... kind of freaked me out a bit.
     
  9. Kosh66 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    #9
    Either get an iMic from Griffin or buy a USB mic. The audio in is a line-in and requires a pre-amped or powered line-in.

    It's great to hook up your stereo to your Mac Pro to record music from a casette.
     
  10. c:\windows macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    #10
    This is an old thread but I can get the mic to work as well. I have a regular headset (earphones and mic) with two RCA plugs that I normally just plug in to the mic and headphone jacks on my PC's. Will this work on the Mac Pro or do I need a different type of mic? Powered speakers work fine (as do headphones)

    Thanks
     
  11. anthonyjr macrumors member

    anthonyjr

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    #11
    You need to use a USB powered microphone for it to work.
     
  12. c:\windows macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    #12
    Weird, OK thanks.
     
  13. sochet macrumors regular

    sochet

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    #13
    No you don't. The only types of microphone in the world that need power to run are Condensers and Ribbons. Even then they are only using dc voltage to piggy back the audio signal down the line.

    Edit: To clarify between a line in and a mic in. Mic in's almost always use a 3 pin xlr balanced connector and an cable running at -4dBV. A line in, such as an input for a guitar or any household consumer audio equipment runs on 2 pin jacks and cables, and run at +10 dBV.

    However using a mic in that input isn't ideal at all. The voltage will be so low from a dynamic mic (one that most consumers use and self generates an electrical signal using a moving iron bar surrounded by copper coils) that in order to get an audible signal you will have to boost the input so much it will be ridden with noise and possibly distortion.
     
  14. Cromas macrumors member

    Cromas

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    #14
    wait for new cinema displays! ****kkkk:mad: a lot time with no cinemas I want news with isight!:D
     
  15. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #15
    A line in WON'T work for using a mic. We know its similar. Yes you could get some signal but it will be useless for the real world. So yes you need to get a griffin imic or USB mic etc.
     

Share This Page