Microsoft Access On a Mac (REAL MICROSOFT AxCESS PROBLEM)

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jakerevell, Sep 12, 2011.

  1. jakerevell macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    #1
    hi, i am from england and taking part in a DiDA GCSE Course and a big part of it is making databases, and they use 2000/2007/2011 axcess and i need a program that i can inport axcess,edit then export back to excess

    any help?
     
  2. BornAgainMac macrumors 603

    BornAgainMac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Florida Resident
  3. jakerevell thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    #3
    re245t

    yes sorry i cant spell
     
  4. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #4
    I recommend using Microsoft Access. There's not another solution as far as I'm aware, and I've looked.
     
  5. jakerevell thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    #5
    But i cant on a mac thats the trouble
     
  6. CylonGlitch macrumors 68030

    CylonGlitch

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #6
    Fusion,
    Parallels,
    Bootcamp
     
  7. jakerevell thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    #7
    on a mac
     
  8. Sirobin macrumors 6502

    Sirobin

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Which is why he gave suggestions on how to run Windows on your Mac. Looks like that's your best bet.
     
  9. jakerevell thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    #9
  10. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #10
    You cannot run XP Mode inside a windows 7 that is within a virtual environment. The issue is that XP mode is running MS windows XP in an a virtual environment within windows 7. Since you're already running that OS within VMWare you cannot do so.

    Your only option is to use bootcamp and boot up natively into windows 7.
     
  11. Panch0 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Location:
    Virginia
    #11
    Or you could just use XP Instead of Win 7, or as an additional VM. In Fusion or Parallels, you can create as many VMs as you have licenses licenses and disk space for.
     
  12. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #12
    If the OP can find an XP license on eBay (or where ever else) that is an even better solution :)
     

Share This Page