Microsoft Remote Desktop Connection for Mac can't resolve PC name

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by fhall1, May 12, 2009.

  1. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    NY State of mind
    #1
    I am having problems getting RDC v2 to work using my Windows7 computer name. I am able to get to the computer through the IP address with no problems. I would like to use computer name as I am on a DHCP router and the IP changes often. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Before anyone chimes in...I don't want to use any variant of VNC. RDC works great when connected, except it can't find the Windows computer by name, just IP.
     
  2. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    You could create a static IP for the machine. That's what I do at home so I can use VNC with them.
     
  3. GregE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #3
    Do you have DNS running anywhere so it can figure it out?
     
  4. fhall1 thread starter macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    NY State of mind
    #4
    Nope....I was assuming there was some sort of magic going on, like how Windows machines can browse my home network and see the other machines "by name"...if it RDC needs DNS, then that's probably a good reason why it isn't working.
     
  5. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    I have this problem too. I put it down to an OSX problem. I've had to give myself static IP's to get around it. Bloody pain in the <BEEP>!
     
  6. MikeDTyke macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #6
    Have you tried hostname.local ?
    If that still doesn`t work you could install bonjour for windows (not tried on win7 yet) Which will get you a mDNS responder which should make that address work if it wasn`t previously.
     
  7. fhall1 thread starter macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    NY State of mind
    #7
    I did not try appending .local to the name....I'll give it a shot

    Then I'll try bonjour if it doesn't work.
     
  8. mbm30075 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    #8
    Here's what worked for me...

    I'm hooked into my LAN wirelessly, and my DNS is set up properly (and automatically, to boot!).

    Even with that, though, the computer name alone was insufficient for the RDP client to find the computer. Then, based on the suggestion here, I tried hostname.local, but it didn't work.

    Finally, I had the idea to try this:

    hostname.domainname.local

    and it worked!!!

    I connected to my server without incident, albeit at a very reduced 1024x768 resolution. (Is there any way to change that setting, BTW?)

    Then, I tried the same thing to connect to another computer on the network, and it failed. I was perplexed, so I attempted the connection again without changing settings and it WORKED!

    I can't tell you why I had the failure in between two successes, but it seems that even with DNS running, you need to follow the "hostname.domain.local" syntax.

    Thanks!
     
  9. felixsdream macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    #9
    Good! Simple and excellent answer.
     
  10. pauljsgreen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    #10
    perfect

    worked for me. many thanks.....
     
  11. fhall1 thread starter macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    NY State of mind
    #11
    which worked? appending .local or using bonjour?
     
  12. twochoicestom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #12



    Worked for me!
     

Share This Page