Microsoft Remote Desktop - Static/Dynamic IP Address

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by touchUpInside, Nov 17, 2014.

  1. touchUpInside macrumors member

    touchUpInside

    Joined:
    May 4, 2014
    Location:
    UTC -07:00
    #1
    I regularly use a remote desktop connection from a Windows laptop to a Windows desktop. I now have an iMac and was able to setup a remote desktop connection to the desktop. However, the desktop has a dynamic IP address that changes each time it powers up. So, the next day, I needed to manually change the IP address used by the Mac. I tried to switch to a static IP address but it isn't allowing it. The laptop works with a dynamic IP address.

    Is there a way to make an iMac work with remote desktop using a dynamic IP address ? Or, what is the trick to getting a Windows 7 setup with a static IP address ? The error message on the PC is along the lines that there is conflict (with any of several static IP address that I've tried) and it's not allowed.

    Thanks for any input !
     
  2. SlCKB0Y macrumors 68040

    SlCKB0Y

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #2
    If there is a WINS server on the network you should be able to use the machine name (Netbios name).
     
  3. touchUpInside thread starter macrumors member

    touchUpInside

    Joined:
    May 4, 2014
    Location:
    UTC -07:00
    #3
    Yes, I've tried that and the machine name works with a PC laptop. With the Mac, it returns "unable to connect to remote pc". On the target PC, I can find the ipaddress with ipconfig. The connection from the Mac works with the ipaddress. Also, using the machine name in a remote desktop through Parallel/Windows on the Mac works. The Mac version of remote desktop seems more restrictive.

    I know there should be a way to get this to work.
     

Share This Page